MINNESOTA TRANSPORT LLC

Jacksonville, FL · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 24, 2011 (15 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.2% vs Florida average 26.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (380) 235-8693 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC740055: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.2%
109 of 271 vehicle inspections · Florida avg 26.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC740055 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2123666 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC740055—TRAILBLAZERS INSURANCE COMPANY, INC. RRG
Policy TB0000061301 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 11, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

512inspections
40.2%vehicle out-of-service
109 of 271 · Florida avg 26.0%
13.1%driver out-of-service
67 of 511 · Florida avg 10.2%
1,366violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 13, 2026AR22Yes
Oct 13, 2026MD25Yes
Oct 9, 2026UT23Yes
Oct 8, 2026DE21Yes
Oct 7, 2026NM17Yes
Oct 7, 2026MD22Yes
Oct 7, 2026IN112Yes
Oct 5, 2026AZ21Yes
Oct 2, 2026IL27Yes
Oct 2, 2026GA33No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,903 vehicle and 132,326 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

868 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 207 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,366 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance47513954.7%61.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2644930.4%20.6%
Unsafe Driving110012.7%11.9%
Driver Fitness12121.4%5.1%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol770.8%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
4848
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
434
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
430
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
380
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
250
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
240
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
230
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
200
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
1818
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
170

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

26crashes
0fatal
7injury
19tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 19, 2026Rural Jefferson, AL01
Sep 16, 2026Indianapolis, IN01
Jul 20, 2026Fort Wayne, IN00
Jul 16, 2026Montague, NJ01
Jul 2, 2026Fort Worth, TX01
Jun 28, 2026London, KY01
Jun 24, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00
Jun 21, 2026Kingsville, MD00
Jun 7, 2026Unincorporated, GA00
Jun 6, 2026Rosedale, MD00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2123666
MC / docketMC740055
Legal nameMINNESOTA TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers7
Annual mileage7,837 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 24, 2011 · 15 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 27, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MINNESOTA TRANSPORT LLC

What does MINNESOTA TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC740055: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MINNESOTA TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MINNESOTA TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2123666. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (380) 235-8693, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC740055, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 08:13 UTC.