STONE MASON SUPPLY LP

Fort Worth, TX · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since May 18, 2011 (15 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 3 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • MC744262 is also listed on another company recordA-FAST TILE & COPING CORP (USDOT 1937813, added Sep 14, 2009). FMCSA files its authority and insurance under this record. Compare the records →
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (817) 535-7274 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC744262: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
2 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC744262 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2154890 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2154890 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

5inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 5 · Texas avg 25.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 5 · Texas avg 7.7%
18violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 16, 2026TX26No
Jul 14, 2026TX24Yes
Jun 17, 2026TX21No
Sep 23, 2025TX24No
Sep 4, 2025TX23Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance122100.0%78.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
30
Tie Rods / Drag Links - Defective Clamps / Holes / Missing nuts
Steering Mechanism · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1TRDL
11
Loose or unfastened tiedown
Tiedown · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393104F3
11
Brake Connections with Leaks Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DLUV
10
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
10
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
10
Inoperable head lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939H
10
No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311
10
Power steering violations
Steering Mechanism · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393209E
10
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2154890
MC / docketMC744262
Legal nameSTONE MASON SUPPLY LP
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage10,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 18, 2011 · 15 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 16, 2025

Cargo carried

Building MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about STONE MASON SUPPLY LP

What does STONE MASON SUPPLY LP's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for STONE MASON SUPPLY LP (MC744262), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about STONE MASON SUPPLY LP is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking STONE MASON SUPPLY LP?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2154890. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (817) 535-7274, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC744262, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (817) 535-7274

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
A-FAST TILE & COPING CORP
Carrier
Fort Worth, TX1937813MC7442621Other USDOT

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:31 UTC.