MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC

Byron Center, MI · Interstate · 1,160 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jul 1, 1982 (44 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 4 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (616) 455-8850 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC160108: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
29.5%
207 of 702 vehicle inspections · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC160108 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 215732 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC160108PrimaryZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy TRK3888627 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 1, 2007Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1,288inspections
29.5%vehicle out-of-service
207 of 702 · Michigan avg 21.2%
1.6%driver out-of-service
21 of 1,288 · Michigan avg 3.9%
1,266violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026KY32No
Oct 16, 2026TN30No
Oct 15, 2026MI21Yes
Oct 15, 2026MI31No
Oct 14, 2026KY10No
Oct 14, 2026KY15Yes
Oct 13, 2026OK13Yes
Oct 13, 2026AR30No
Oct 12, 2026SC31No
Oct 12, 2026TX21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,411 vehicle and 85,596 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

984 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 270 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,266 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance75624876.8%63.8%
Unsafe Driving153015.5%19.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance5635.7%12.5%
Driver Fitness18181.8%3.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
6161
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
501
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
430
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
410
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
390
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
370
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
280
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
2222
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
220
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
2120

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

75crashes
3fatal
20injury
52tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 24, 2026West Chester (Township Of, OH00
Sep 18, 2026Bedford, IN00
Sep 13, 2026St Peters, MO00
Sep 10, 2026New Haven, IN01
Aug 26, 2026Springfield (Township Of), OH00
Aug 25, 2026Flint Twp, MI00
Aug 24, 2026Orange Twp, MI00
Aug 14, 2026Michigan City, IN00
Jul 31, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00
Jul 27, 2026Delta Twp, MI02

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number215732
MC / docketMC160108
Legal nameMARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,160
Drivers1,005
Annual mileage94,327,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 16, 2008)
USDOT number addedJul 1, 1982 · 44 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 4, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightOtherAuto Parts

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC

What does MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC's operating authority allow?

MC160108: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 215732. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (616) 455-8850, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC160108, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (616) 455-8850

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

4 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS OF CANADA COMPANY High risk
Carrier
Windsor, ON3062549MC5611625Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
JET EXPRESS TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LLC Review
Carrier · DBA JET EXPRESS
Dayton, OH238580MC16870615Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
AGNES A JOHNSTON & ANGELA M JOHNSTON High risk
Carrier · DBA J & J BROKERAGE
Wyoming, MI2215328MC2443510Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
MARTIN TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS INC Review
Broker
Flint, MI2230142MC447443—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:07 UTC.