IMC TRANSPORTATION INC

Dayton, NJ · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 13, 2011 (15 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (609) 373-5252 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC751678: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
25.0%
Only 4 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC751678 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2163176 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2163176 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

9inspections
25.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 4 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
11.1%driver out-of-service
1 of 9 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
13violations written on inspection reports
9 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Feb 18, 2026PA31No
Feb 5, 2026NJ13No
Feb 4, 2026MD30No
Jan 19, 2026MD20No
Jan 12, 2026CT22No
Jan 9, 2026MD11Yes
Jan 7, 2026MA36Yes
Dec 29, 2025NY30No
May 27, 2025NE30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 13 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Hours-of-Service Compliance4133.3%10.2%
Vehicle Maintenance4133.3%73.0%
Unsafe Driving3025.0%9.8%
Driver Fitness118.3%6.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for safety-related or unknown reason and outside the state of driver's license issuance
License-related: Medium · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASOUT
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both missing when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LSLMWR
11
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
10
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
10
State/Local Laws - Following too closely
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLFC
10
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
10
State/Local Laws - Reckless driving
Reckless Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLRD
10
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2163176
MC / docketMC751678
Legal nameIMC TRANSPORTATION INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage75,692 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 13, 2011 · 15 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 14, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesMeatRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about IMC TRANSPORTATION INC

What does IMC TRANSPORTATION INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for IMC TRANSPORTATION INC (MC751678), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about IMC TRANSPORTATION INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking IMC TRANSPORTATION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2163176. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (609) 373-5252, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC751678, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 07:02 UTC.