MICHAEL'S LIMOUSINE COMPANY INC

Peabody, MA · Interstate · 10 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jul 22, 2011 (15 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (978) 532-8488 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC755649: Passenger carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
0 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Massachusetts avg 20.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC755649 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Passenger carrier
Motor Carrier of Passengers
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2175746 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC755649—Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Co.
Policy PHPK2695201002 · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Aug 31, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

7inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 7 · Massachusetts avg 20.0%
20.0%driver out-of-service
1 of 5 · Massachusetts avg 8.8%
2violations written on inspection reports
7 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 18, 2026MA50No
Aug 18, 2026MA50No
Apr 22, 2026MA10No
Sep 9, 2025MA10No
Aug 16, 2025MA11Yes
Apr 24, 2025MA20No
Feb 25, 2025MA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Massachusetts average covers 21,932 vehicle and 35,941 driver inspections of all Massachusetts-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1 violation counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMassachusetts share
Driver Fitness11100.0%8.4%
1 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a passenger-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agenc
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPVI
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Massachusetts column is the mix across all Massachusetts-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2175746
MC / docketMC755649
Legal nameMICHAEL'S LIMOUSINE COMPANY INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units10
Drivers8
Annual mileage200,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Apr 20, 2023)
USDOT number addedJul 22, 2011 · 15 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 22, 2026

Cargo carried

Passengers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MICHAEL'S LIMOUSINE COMPANY INC

What does MICHAEL'S LIMOUSINE COMPANY INC's operating authority allow?

MC755649: Passenger carrier (may transport passengers for hire).

Which information about MICHAEL'S LIMOUSINE COMPANY INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking MICHAEL'S LIMOUSINE COMPANY INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2175746. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (978) 532-8488, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC755649, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 06:00 UTC.