DAVID PAUL LOPEZ

Doing business as LOPEZ TRUCKING

Midland, TX · Interstate · 4 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 18, 2011 (14 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average46.2% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1099194: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
46.2%
6 of 13 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1099194 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2211462 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1099194PrimaryBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESTATE INSURANCE COMPAN
Policy 02TRM062980-02 · 91X
$750,000Mar 6, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

13inspections
46.2%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 13 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · Texas avg 7.7%
73violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 5, 2026TX117Yes
Jul 8, 2026TX26No
Mar 3, 2026TX10No
Feb 24, 2026TX24No
Feb 3, 2026TX22No
Jan 12, 2026TX29Yes
Oct 14, 2025TX24Yes
Oct 1, 2025TX28No
Sep 24, 2025TX29Yes
Jun 16, 2025TX23Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,521 vehicle and 460,200 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

53 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 73 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance51696.2%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance213.8%11.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
60
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
50
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
40
Truck-Tractor lower rear mud flaps retroreflective sheeting / reflex reflective material requirements for vehicles manufactured after July 1997
Reflective Sheeting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311TL
30
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
22
No or defective brake warning device or pressure gauge
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39351
20
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
20
Inoperable head lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939H
20
Tire-other tread depth less than 2/32 of inch measured in a major tread groove
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375C
20
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2211462
MC / docketMC1099194
Legal nameDAVID PAUL LOPEZ
DBA nameLOPEZ TRUCKING
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units4
Drivers4
Annual mileage20,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 18, 2011 · 14 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsOilfield EquipmentUtilitiesConstructionOtherPipe

Questions about DAVID PAUL LOPEZ

What does DAVID PAUL LOPEZ's operating authority allow?

MC1099194: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about DAVID PAUL LOPEZ is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DAVID PAUL LOPEZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2211462. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (432) 214-6798, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1099194, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:11 UTC.