QFS TRANSPORTATION LLC

Lawrenceburg, IN · Interstate · 665 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Nov 19, 2011 (14 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.8% vs Indiana average 23.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (812) 496-4340 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC683552: Motor carrier active; Broker inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
2 active filings
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.8%
231 of 566 vehicle inspections · Indiana avg 23.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC683552 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2244717 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC683552—Clear Blue Insurance Company
Policy DX01AL00140 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jul 1, 2026Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC683552PrimaryObsidian Insurance Company
Policy LDT-AL-000001076 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jun 27, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

913inspections
40.8%vehicle out-of-service
231 of 566 · Indiana avg 23.1%
2.2%driver out-of-service
20 of 913 · Indiana avg 5.5%
2,096violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026VA10No
Oct 15, 2026TX24Yes
Oct 14, 2026AL118Yes
Oct 13, 2026VA13No
Oct 13, 2026VA10No
Oct 13, 2026VA13Yes
Oct 13, 2026VA11No
Oct 12, 2026SC12No
Oct 12, 2026SC30No
Oct 12, 2026GA31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Indiana average covers 61,543 vehicle and 111,154 driver inspections of all Indiana-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,519 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 321 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,096 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIndiana share
Vehicle Maintenance1,20430179.3%58.8%
Unsafe Driving177011.7%19.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance12498.2%18.1%
Driver Fitness1190.7%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.1%0.3%
Hazardous Materials Compliance100.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
544
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
510
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
4545
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
370
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
3434
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
330
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216D
310
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
300
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
2828
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
260

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Indiana column is the mix across all Indiana-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

54crashes
0fatal
20injury
34tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 14, 2026Harrison (Township Of), OH00
Aug 12, 2026Venice (Township Of), OH00
Jul 23, 2026Aurora, CO01
Jul 14, 2026Batesville (Franklin), IN00
Jun 29, 2026Pasadena, TX02
Jun 23, 2026Vandalia, OH01
Jun 2, 2026Henderson, NC05
May 28, 2026Norcross, GA00
May 19, 2026GA00
May 15, 2026Memphis, TN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2244717
MC / docketMC683552
Legal nameQFS TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units665
Drivers643
Annual mileage22,750,000 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Dec 23, 2025)
USDOT number addedNov 19, 2011 · 14 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateOct 21, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightIntermodal Containers

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC683552: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Inactive; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): ActiveMC683552: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Inactive

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about QFS TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does QFS TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC683552: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about QFS TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking QFS TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2244717. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (812) 496-4340, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC683552, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:55 UTC.