RICHLAND TRANSPORT INC

Winkler, MB · Interstate · 40 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 2, 2011 (14 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Liability insurance below the required minimum$1,000,000 on file; $5,000,000 required.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average30.2% vs Manitoba average 18.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (204) 331-1511 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC768544: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
30.2%
13 of 43 vehicle inspections · Manitoba avg 18.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC768544 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2252809 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC768544—Northbridge General Insurance Corporation
Policy P04283706 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jul 1, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

81inspections
30.2%vehicle out-of-service
13 of 43 · Manitoba avg 18.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 81 · Manitoba avg 0.8%
102violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026SD21Yes
Sep 21, 2026MT30No
Sep 10, 2026KS22No
Sep 3, 2026MN14Yes
Aug 25, 2026SD31No
Aug 24, 2026NM30No
Aug 10, 2026GA37No
Aug 10, 2026MN23No
Aug 5, 2026TX24Yes
Aug 2, 2026MN11No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Manitoba average covers 6,448 vehicle and 12,542 driver inspections of all Manitoba-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

71 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 18 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 102 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareManitoba share
Vehicle Maintenance561878.9%76.3%
Hours-of-Service Compliance11015.5%12.0%
Unsafe Driving405.6%9.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
50
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
40
Air Brake - Audible air leak at other than a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DBAAL
33
Driving beyond 8 hour driving limit since the end of the last on duty off duty or sleeper berth period of at least 30 consecutive minutes
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953AII
30
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
30
Cargo - Damaged securement devices/tiedowns
Securement Device · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393104BC
30
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
22
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 and each single unit CMV on or after 1998.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D1B
20
Lighting - Headlamp(s) fail to operate on low and high beam
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939AHLLH
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Manitoba column is the mix across all Manitoba-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Nov 14, 2025Escanaba, MI00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2252809
MC / docketMC768544
Legal nameRICHLAND TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units40
Drivers38
Annual mileage3,518,016 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 2, 2011 · 14 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 10, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMobile HomesMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentLivestockGrain, Feed, HayCoal/CokeChemicalsUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about RICHLAND TRANSPORT INC

What does RICHLAND TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC768544: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about RICHLAND TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking RICHLAND TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2252809. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (204) 331-1511, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC768544, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (204) 331-1511

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
RICHLAND LOGISTICS INC
Broker
Winkler, MB4454146MC1755650—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:44 UTC.