TRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC

Doing business as GTS CHARTER MYBUS

Inglewood, CA · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 6 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 30, 2012 (14 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (310) 576-6345 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC785531: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
Required minimum: $5,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
0 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC785531 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000 (required: $5,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2300692 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC785531PrimaryTRISURA INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy KAA016752504 · 91X
$1,000,000Oct 16, 2025Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC785531Excess over $1,000,000TRISURA SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy KXA016752504 · 91X
$4,000,000Oct 16, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

8inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 8 · California avg 19.8%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 1 · California avg 6.3%
3violations written on inspection reports
8 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026CA50No
Oct 1, 2026CA51No
Oct 1, 2026CA51No
Apr 24, 2026CA50No
Oct 9, 2025CA50No
Oct 1, 2025CA50No
Oct 1, 2025CA50No
Apr 17, 2025CA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2300692
MC / docketMC785531
Legal nameTRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC
DBA nameGTS CHARTER MYBUS
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units6
Drivers8
Annual mileage60,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 30, 2012 · 14 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 17, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesIntermodal ContainersPassengers

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about TRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC

What does TRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for TRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC (MC785531), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about TRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking TRANSPORTATION CONNECTION INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2300692. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (310) 576-6345, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC785531, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 13:20 UTC.