CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC

Doing business as CONTAINERPORT GROUP

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC152125

Rocky River, OH · Interstate · 1,150 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 6, 1983 (43 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC152125: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (American Alternative Insurance Corporation)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
30.1%
321 of 1,067 vehicle inspections · Ohio avg 21.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC152125 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 232734 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC152125PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy GRT45520A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Sep 1, 2025Active
Surety BondMC152125—American Alternative Insurance Corporation
Policy 2019100121 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2019Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,497inspections
30.1%vehicle out-of-service
321 of 1,067 · Ohio avg 21.7%
0.3%driver out-of-service
4 of 1,497 · Ohio avg 5.2%
1,953violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026SC30No
Oct 14, 2026VA11No
Oct 13, 2026SD24Yes
Oct 13, 2026SC30No
Oct 13, 2026VA11Yes
Oct 13, 2026AL11Yes
Oct 13, 2026MD11No
Oct 13, 2026VA12No
Oct 8, 2026KS20No
Oct 8, 2026SC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Ohio average covers 110,435 vehicle and 182,117 driver inspections of all Ohio-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,527 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 404 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,953 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareOhio share
Vehicle Maintenance1,36239889.2%63.0%
Unsafe Driving11307.4%18.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3802.5%13.4%
Driver Fitness840.5%4.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance620.4%0.7%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
1240
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
960
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
8382
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
770
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
5151
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
4949
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
452
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
4342
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
360
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
340

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Ohio column is the mix across all Ohio-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

56crashes
2fatal
19injury
35tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 14, 2026Charlotte, NC00
Aug 17, 2026North Charleston, SC00
Jul 30, 2026Chesapeake, VA00
Jul 2, 2026Akron, OH00
Jun 30, 2026Irvington Twp, NJ01
Jun 29, 2026-1 Fairburn, GA01
Jun 17, 2026Fairburn, GA01
Jun 2, 2026GA01
Apr 1, 2026Mcdonough, GA00
Mar 25, 2026Shenango Township, PA00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number232734
MC / docketMC152125
Legal nameCONTAINERPORT GROUP INC
DBA nameCONTAINERPORT GROUP
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,150
Drivers1,150
Annual mileage60,000,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Sep 27, 2017)
USDOT number addedJun 6, 1983 · 43 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 20, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Questions about CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC

Is CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC's operating authority allow?

MC152125: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking CONTAINERPORT GROUP INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 232734. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (440) 895-8113, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC152125, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (440) 895-8113

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
ASF INTERMODAL OF OHIO LLC
Carrier · DBA ASF INTERMODAL
Rocky River, OH2112475MC7364841Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 10:29 UTC.