MANUEL HUMBERTO URIARTE CHAVEZ

Doing business as SAME ABOVE

Culiacan, SI · Interstate · 5 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 14, 2013 (13 years) · Authority since Feb 21, 2013 (13 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (667) 336-6040 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX816832: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
17.6%
6 of 34 vehicle inspections · SI avg 37.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX816832 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
First grantedFeb 21, 2013 (13 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
Carrier
Authority history for MX816832 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Feb 21, 2013Motor carrierGranted

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2378768 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2378768 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

39inspections
17.6%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 34 · SI avg 37.9%
7.7%driver out-of-service
3 of 39 · SI avg 4.7%
313violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 2 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 10 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. US 29 74.4%
  2. AZ 10 25.6%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 4

4 tractors

Freightliner 3Peterbilt 1

5 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 21

21 semi-trailers

Utility 23Wabash 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Agricola De Gala S.A. De C.V 3Agricola Diana Laura Spr De Rl 3Agricola De Gala Sa De Cv 2Agricola Diana Luara S. P.R. De R.L 1Agricola Diana Laura S Pr De Rl 1Agroindustrias Tombell 1Agricola Diana Laura S. De. R.L 1Agricola La Tuxcana Sa De Cv 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 1, 2026US114No
Jun 17, 2026AZ14No
May 27, 2026AZ14No
May 6, 2026AZ17Yes
Jan 7, 2026AZ33No
Dec 29, 2025US32No
Dec 27, 2025US118No
Dec 23, 2025AZ18No
Dec 3, 2025US15Yes
Nov 21, 2025AZ15No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The SI average covers 1,178 vehicle and 1,369 driver inspections of all SI-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

261 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 12 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 313 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareSI share
Vehicle Maintenance245993.9%94.4%
Driver Fitness1636.1%4.7%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
270
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
220
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
170
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 2001 for towed vehicle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D2B
140
Failing to correct the violation(s)/defect(s) noted on the roadside inspection report
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3969D2FTF
130
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
100
Air Brake - Any leak from a brake valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1ALBV
100
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
90
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
80
Steering - Power steering leaking anywhere.
Steering Mechanism · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393209ESPSLA
80

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the SI column is the mix across all SI-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2378768
MC / docketMX816832
Legal nameMANUEL HUMBERTO URIARTE CHAVEZ
DBA nameSAME ABOVE
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units5
Drivers5
Annual mileage16,250 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 14, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 5, 2024
Email domain on file@outlook.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors50

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated FoodPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MANUEL HUMBERTO URIARTE CHAVEZ

What does MANUEL HUMBERTO URIARTE CHAVEZ's operating authority allow?

MX816832: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about MANUEL HUMBERTO URIARTE CHAVEZ is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 5, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking MANUEL HUMBERTO URIARTE CHAVEZ?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2378768. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (667) 336-6040, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX816832, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 12:16 UTC.