DMH SERVICES INC

Glenview, IL · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 25, 2013 (13 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • No active liability insurance in the last known dataPolicies on file as of May 14, 2026 have been cancelled since. A replacement may have been filed; confirm on Motus.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC817971: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC817971 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2381608 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC817971PrimaryARTISAN & TRUCKERS CASUALTY COMPANY
Policy CA872367783 · 91X
$750,000Apr 8, 2026Cancelled
Jun 16, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

5inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 3 · Illinois avg 24.1%
40.0%driver out-of-service
2 of 5 · Illinois avg 4.4%
21violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 27, 2026TN30No
Jun 27, 2026IN21No
Mar 7, 2026KY19Yes
Aug 3, 2025IL30No
Mar 15, 2025IN211Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,261 vehicle and 387,726 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

14 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 21 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Unsafe Driving4028.6%19.8%
Vehicle Maintenance4028.6%60.9%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol2214.3%0.4%
Driver Fitness2214.3%3.6%
Hazardous Materials Compliance117.1%0.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance117.1%14.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Drugs/Other Substances - Operate a CMV while in possession.
Drugs · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3924ADOSP
11
Drugs/Other Substances - Operate a CMV while under the influence or evidence of use within the past 24 hours.
Drugs · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3924ADOSU
11
License - Endorsement - Operate a CMV without proper endorsement
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 39111B5LNCDLNVE
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a passenger-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agenc
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPVI
11
HM (Placarding) - 50% or more of the required placards for a category of material (hazard class or division) are missing. CVSA Inspection Bulletin 2017-03 - Displ
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177823AHMPMCNP50%
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Driver - Move over/slow law - Failure to yield right of way to authorized emergency vehicles
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922DMOVE
10
State/Local Laws - Improper turns
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLIT
10
State/Local Laws - Reckless driving
Reckless Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLRD
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
1fatal
0injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 7, 2026Hopkinsville, KY10

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2381608
MC / docketMC817971
Legal nameDMH SERVICES INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers4
Annual mileage350,000 (2026)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 25, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 15, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Questions about DMH SERVICES INC

What does DMH SERVICES INC's operating authority allow?

MC817971: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about DMH SERVICES INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DMH SERVICES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2381608. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (224) 409-5042, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC817971, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:12 UTC.