LUIS ALFONSO VALLES ARROYO

Doing business as JOAL PRODUCE

Santee, CA · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 25, 2013 (13 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs California average 19.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (619) 870-9925 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC818025: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
6 of 12 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC818025 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2381713 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC818025PrimaryNATIONAL UNITY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CMC 3258790 · 91X
$750,000Feb 19, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

23inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 12 · California avg 19.8%
4.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 23 · California avg 6.3%
56violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 1, 2026CA13Yes
Jul 28, 2026CA18Yes
May 23, 2026CA22Yes
Apr 24, 2026CA32No
Feb 23, 2026CA14No
Feb 22, 2026CA114Yes
Feb 13, 2026CA32No
Feb 9, 2026CA32No
Jan 9, 2026CA32No
Dec 29, 2025CA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

33 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 10 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 56 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance29987.9%71.7%
Driver Fitness4112.1%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
44
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
41
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
21
Lighting - Side marker lamp(s) missing
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LSML
20
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
20
Windshield - Damaged or Discolored
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360C
20
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2B
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any missing on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LTSM
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2381713
MC / docketMC818025
Legal nameLUIS ALFONSO VALLES ARROYO
DBA nameJOAL PRODUCE
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers6
Annual mileage220,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 25, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 29, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh Produce

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LUIS ALFONSO VALLES ARROYO

What does LUIS ALFONSO VALLES ARROYO's operating authority allow?

MC818025: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about LUIS ALFONSO VALLES ARROYO is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking LUIS ALFONSO VALLES ARROYO?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2381713. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (619) 870-9925, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC818025, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:21 UTC.