FREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLC

Grand Forks, ND · Interstate · 58 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 18, 2013 (13 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC816635: Motor carrier active; Broker inactive
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
23.1%
15 of 65 vehicle inspections · North Dakota avg 27.7%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC816635 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Inactive
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2387910 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC816635PrimaryArch Insurance Company
Policy ZACAT9327700 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Mar 1, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

157inspections
23.1%vehicle out-of-service
15 of 65 · North Dakota avg 27.7%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 157 · North Dakota avg 3.1%
71violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 3, 2026IA10No
Sep 29, 2026NE30No
Sep 28, 2026MT30No
Sep 27, 2026KS20No
Sep 23, 2026ND30No
Sep 21, 2026MS30No
Sep 21, 2026ND10No
Sep 21, 2026CO31No
Sep 16, 2026ND30No
Sep 16, 2026SD31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Dakota average covers 8,355 vehicle and 15,700 driver inspections of all North Dakota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

48 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 18 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 71 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Dakota share
Vehicle Maintenance331868.8%77.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance9018.8%8.1%
Unsafe Driving6012.5%10.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1010
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
22
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
20
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
20
Air Brake - Truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 not equipped with an ABS system. System does not function or indicates a fault.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355C1B
20
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
20
Defective fifth wheel locking mechanism
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39370B2
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Dakota column is the mix across all North Dakota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3crashes
0fatal
0injury
3tow-away
3 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 26, 2026Covert Twp, MI00
Apr 5, 2025Clarksville, TN00
Dec 13, 2024Greenfield, IN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2387910
MC / docketMC816635
Legal nameFREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units58
Drivers50
Annual mileage3,987,154 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 18, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateDec 31, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Questions about FREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLC

What does FREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC816635: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about FREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking FREIGHTEX FREIGHT SERVICES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2387910. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (701) 757-1170, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC816635, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (701) 757-1170

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
FREIGHTEX LOGISTICS LLC
Broker
Grand Forks, ND2799013MC6098621Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 09:03 UTC.