JB TRUCKING LLC

Doing business as JB TRUCKING BUSINESS

Avon, CO · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 19, 2013 (13 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is pending (last known)FMCSA has not granted the authority yet.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (970) 470-0746 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Pending
MC1819123: Contract carrier pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1819123 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Pending

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2398649 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2398649 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 2 · Colorado avg 22.3%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 2 · Colorado avg 6.8%
18violations written on inspection reports
2 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 17, 2026CO25No
Aug 19, 2025CO113Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Colorado average covers 19,011 vehicle and 32,893 driver inspections of all Colorado-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

12 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareColorado share
Vehicle Maintenance121100.0%71.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - Less than 2/32 inch tread depth
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT232
20
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Drum Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIBD
10
Cab and Body Parts - Hood not securely fastened
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393203CCBP
10
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
10
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
10
Tires - All others leaking in tread area with inflation more than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3ATIS
10
Tires - Less than 1/32 inch tread depth at 3 locations/2 adjacent tread grooves
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT132
10
Tires - Presence of rubber-coated cord or cured rubber plug in the sidewall on a dual set of tires.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1TARPSWD
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Colorado column is the mix across all Colorado-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2398649
MC / docketMC1819123
Legal nameJB TRUCKING LLC
DBA nameJB TRUCKING BUSINESS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers2
Annual mileage60,000 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 19, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 29, 2026

Cargo carried

Building MaterialsConstructionOtherDirt Sand Gravel

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JB TRUCKING LLC

What does JB TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for JB TRUCKING LLC (MC1819123), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about JB TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JB TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2398649. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (970) 470-0746, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1819123, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:30 UTC.