XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC165377

Ann Arbor, MI · Interstate · 20,208 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jan 24, 1984 (42 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (734) 757-1667 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active on 1 of 2 dockets
MC165377: Broker, Motor carrier active
MC165372: no authority granted
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026 / Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (LM Insurance Corporation)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.6%
390 of 3,103 vehicle inspections · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC165377 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

MC165372 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 241829 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC165377—Evanston Insurance Company
Policy MKLV5IM0047392 · BMC-34
$5,000Dec 1, 2022Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC165377—Safeco Insurance Company of America
Policy 6524239 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Nov 16, 2015Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC165377—Safeco Insurance Company of America
Policy 6524239 · BMC-82
$75,000Nov 16, 2015Active
Surety BondMC165377—LM Insurance Corporation
Policy 016057395 · BMC-84
$75,000Nov 16, 2015Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4,699inspections
12.6%vehicle out-of-service
390 of 3,103 · Michigan avg 21.2%
0.8%driver out-of-service
36 of 4,672 · Michigan avg 3.9%
2,705violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026CA31No
Oct 16, 2026NC30No
Oct 16, 2026NH30No
Oct 16, 2026SC30No
Oct 16, 2026NC30No
Oct 16, 2026NM30No
Oct 16, 2026CA20No
Oct 15, 2026NE30No
Oct 15, 2026TN10No
Oct 15, 2026TN30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,411 vehicle and 85,596 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2,002 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 464 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,705 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance1,25739662.8%63.8%
Unsafe Driving473023.6%19.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance124136.2%12.5%
Hazardous Materials Compliance119295.9%0.8%
Driver Fitness28251.4%3.5%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.0%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
104102
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
960
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
930
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
730
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
633
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
610
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
610
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
4645
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
410
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
370

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

610crashes
16fatal
188injury
406tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 7, 2026Wamsutter, WY01
Oct 2, 2026Not Reported, VA00
Sep 25, 2026Glendo, WY00
Sep 24, 2026Shreveport, LA00
Sep 23, 2026Hermiston, OR00
Sep 22, 2026Not Reported, VA00
Sep 18, 2026Altoona, IA00
Sep 17, 2026Calvert City, KY00
Sep 16, 2026Bethel (Township Of), OH00
Sep 14, 2026Not Reported, KS01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number241829
MC / docketMC165377, MC165372
Legal nameXPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units20,208
Drivers13,358
Annual mileage849,996,482 (2026)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Dec 22, 1994)
USDOT number addedJan 24, 1984 · 42 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 28, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLiquids/GasesChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkPaper ProductsOtherBit

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

5 changes
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filing—Liability (BI&PD) Safeco Insurance Company of America 75000
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filing—Liability (BI&PD) Safeco Insurance Company of America 1000000
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filingSurety Bond Safeco Insurance Company of America 75000No longer on file
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filingSurety Bond Safeco Insurance Company of America 1000000No longer on file
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC165377: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): ActiveMC165377: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC

Is XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC's operating authority allow?

MC165377: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check.

What should I verify before booking XPO LOGISTICS FREIGHT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 241829. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (734) 757-1667, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC165377 or MC165372, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:10 UTC.