RELIABLE CARRIERS INC

Canton, MI · Interstate · 292 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Feb 14, 1984 (42 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC172994: Motor carrier, Household goods carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $300,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
26.7%
27 of 101 vehicle inspections · Michigan avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC172994 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $300,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 242599 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC172994—Protective Insurance Company
Policy B-11986 · BMC-83
$5,000Jul 1, 2008Active
Surety BondMC172994—United States Fire Insurance Company
Policy 6031052487 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Jul 1, 2026Active
Surety BondMC172994—Protective Insurance Company
Policy B-11986 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Jul 1, 2008Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

207inspections
26.7%vehicle out-of-service
27 of 101 · Michigan avg 21.2%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 204 · Michigan avg 3.9%
171violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 13, 2026SD30No
Oct 12, 2026UT31No
Oct 6, 2026MD30No
Sep 24, 2026CA20No
Sep 19, 2026CO31No
Sep 7, 2026NV30No
Sep 7, 2026TX30No
Sep 5, 2026CA20No
Sep 4, 2026TN21No
Sep 3, 2026MI20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Michigan average covers 51,399 vehicle and 85,567 driver inspections of all Michigan-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

104 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 30 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 171 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMichigan share
Vehicle Maintenance693066.3%63.8%
Unsafe Driving28026.9%19.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance706.7%12.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
1313
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
70
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
60
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
33
Driver- Inattentive or Distracted Driving
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922INAT
30
Driver - Using a hand-held mobile telephone
Phone Call · Unsafe Driving · code 39282DUMT
30
State/Local Laws - Speeding work/construction zone
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLSWZ
30
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
22

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Michigan column is the mix across all Michigan-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

11crashes
1fatal
6injury
4tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jun 26, 2026GA00
May 13, 2026Livonia, MI00
Jan 28, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00
Nov 20, 2025Gilbert, AZ00
Nov 6, 2025Rural Tuscaloosa, AL01
Oct 26, 2025Wexford Twp, MI11
May 9, 2025Sterling Heights, MI01
Mar 21, 2025Livonia, MI01
Mar 13, 2025Miami Gardens, FL01
Feb 2, 2025Pecos, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number242599
MC / docketMC172994
Legal nameRELIABLE CARRIERS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units292
Drivers273
Annual mileage21,855,796 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Apr 10, 2015)
USDOT number addedFeb 14, 1984 · 42 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 26, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor Vehicles

Questions about RELIABLE CARRIERS INC

What does RELIABLE CARRIERS INC's operating authority allow?

MC172994: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Household goods carrier (may move household goods for hire).

Which information about RELIABLE CARRIERS INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking RELIABLE CARRIERS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 242599. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (734) 453-6677, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC172994, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (734) 453-6677

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

2 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
RCI LOGISTICS INC
Broker
Canton, MI2224117MC339677—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
RAMIREZ AUTOMOTIVE LOGISTICS LLC
Broker
Canton, MI2228756MC423881—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:03 UTC.