LDE ENTERPRISES LLC

Rome, GA · Interstate · 23 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Aug 15, 2013 (13 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Oct 16, 2021. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average66.7% vs Georgia average 22.6%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (706) 235-7795 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC837643: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
66.7%
4 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Georgia avg 22.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC837643 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2430145 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC837643—Texas Insurance Company
Policy BBRCXLTGA01160006096301 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 2, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

16inspections
66.7%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 6 · Georgia avg 22.6%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 16 · Georgia avg 7.2%
32violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026SC31No
Oct 6, 2026US13Yes
Aug 10, 2026TN14Yes
Jul 24, 2026SC31No
Jun 30, 2026SC31No
Mar 25, 2026TN32No
Mar 6, 2026SC31No
Dec 29, 2025NC30No
Oct 27, 2025TN19Yes
Oct 21, 2025IN33No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Georgia average covers 65,409 vehicle and 121,643 driver inspections of all Georgia-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

21 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 4 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 32 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareGeorgia share
Vehicle Maintenance12457.1%59.3%
Unsafe Driving5023.8%18.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3014.3%15.6%
Hazardous Materials Compliance104.8%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Suspension - Air spring/bag is missing or is detached at the top or bottom.
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207FSASMD
11
HM (Emergency Response) - No emergency response information immediately available
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172600C1HMER
10
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Georgia column is the mix across all Georgia-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 26, 2026Chattanooga, TN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2430145
MC / docketMC837643
Legal nameLDE ENTERPRISES LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units23
Drivers11
Annual mileage966,028 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingConditional (Oct 16, 2021)
USDOT number addedAug 15, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 6, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightLiquids/GasesChemicalsOtherPetroleum Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LDE ENTERPRISES LLC

What does LDE ENTERPRISES LLC's operating authority allow?

MC837643: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about LDE ENTERPRISES LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking LDE ENTERPRISES LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2430145. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (706) 235-7795, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC837643, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies using (706) 235-7795

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
JOSH ROBERTS TRUCKING INC
Carrier
Rome, GA1463884MC55301941Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 15:10 UTC.