AMERICAN POWER TRUCKING LLC

Kent, WA · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 30, 2013 (13 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (253) 334-8529 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC848334: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
33.3%
3 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Washington avg 24.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC848334 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2442013 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC848334PrimarySENTRY SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy A0182271001 · 91X
$750,000Sep 19, 2021Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

20inspections
33.3%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 9 · Washington avg 24.5%
15.0%driver out-of-service
3 of 20 · Washington avg 4.9%
34violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 13, 2026SD30No
Aug 26, 2026TX23No
Jul 30, 2026WA24Yes
Jun 29, 2026OH30No
Jun 19, 2026MI24Yes
Jun 15, 2026KY31No
May 13, 2026MT31No
May 12, 2026OK13Yes
May 1, 2026NM20No
Feb 6, 2026MT24Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Washington average covers 48,855 vehicle and 83,396 driver inspections of all Washington-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

17 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 8 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 34 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWashington share
Vehicle Maintenance12570.6%71.3%
Driver Fitness3217.6%3.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2111.8%12.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
11
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
11
Air Brake - Fails air loss rate test
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BALR
11
Tires - All others has more than one ply exposed in the tread area exceeding 2 square inches.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TAORETA
11
Tires - Less than 1/32 inch tread depth at 3 locations/2 adjacent tread grooves
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375CTAOTDLT132
11
Tires - All others weight carried exceeds tire load limit
Tire vs. Load · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375GTAOW
11
Driver cannot read or speak the English language sufficiently to respond to official inquiries
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to follow the Motor Carrier's and ELD provider's recommendations in resolving the data inconsistency displayed on the ELD.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39534C
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Washington column is the mix across all Washington-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2442013
MC / docketMC848334
Legal nameAMERICAN POWER TRUCKING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers7
Annual mileage652,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 30, 2013 · 13 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 27, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceMeatGarbage/RefuseU.S. MailRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AMERICAN POWER TRUCKING LLC

What does AMERICAN POWER TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC848334: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about AMERICAN POWER TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AMERICAN POWER TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2442013. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (253) 334-8529, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC848334, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:58 UTC.