MOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Doing business as METROGLIDE MOVERS

Belleville, NJ · Interstate · 20,001 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 18, 2013 (12 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Operating authority is pendingFMCSA has not granted the authority yet.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (973) 641-9559 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Pending
MC850460: Household goods carrier pending
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
Only 2 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC850460 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Pending
Liability insurance on file$750,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2461414 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC850460—Prime Property & Casualty Insurance Inc
Policy PC26073524 · BMC-91X
$750,000Jul 27, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

3inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 2 · New Jersey avg 22.1%
33.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 3 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
15violations written on inspection reports
3 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 1, 2026NY24Yes
Jan 14, 2026PA29No
Nov 21, 2024RI32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,084 vehicle and 96,072 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2461414
MC / docketMC850460
Legal nameMOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
DBA nameMETROGLIDE MOVERS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units20,001
Drivers1
Annual mileage115,630 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 18, 2013 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 28, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold Goods

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

What does MOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for MOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (MC850460), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about MOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY is old or missing?

There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MOVING RELOCATION SYSTEMS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2461414. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (973) 641-9559, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC850460, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 14:40 UTC.