GT EXPRESS INC

Kankakee, IL · Interstate · 300 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 2, 2014 (12 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.4% vs Illinois average 24.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (779) 333-7283 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC854955: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.4%
136 of 321 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC854955 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2472326 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC854955PrimaryTrisura Specialty Insurance Company
Policy MIT-UKNAP2300164-2243 · BMC-91X
$750,000Apr 17, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

583inspections
42.4%vehicle out-of-service
136 of 321 · Illinois avg 24.1%
5.1%driver out-of-service
30 of 583 · Illinois avg 4.4%
1,019violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026KY12No
Oct 14, 2026MD13No
Oct 13, 2026MI23No
Oct 13, 2026WY21No
Oct 12, 2026MS30No
Oct 9, 2026PA32No
Oct 7, 2026LA31No
Oct 7, 2026TX21No
Oct 6, 2026AZ24Yes
Oct 6, 2026AR30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,384 vehicle and 387,932 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

651 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 213 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,019 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance43218266.4%60.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1222118.7%14.8%
Unsafe Driving86013.2%19.8%
Driver Fitness1091.5%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.2%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
4747
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
220
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
200
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
190
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
1717
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
160
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
150
State/Local Laws - Wheel (mud) flaps missing or defective
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3922SLLMF
130
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
1212
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
1111

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

27crashes
0fatal
7injury
20tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 7, 2026Springfield (Township Of), OH00
Sep 30, 2026Mobile, AL00
Sep 14, 2026Newberry Township, PA00
Jul 31, 2026Fair Oaks, IN00
Jul 29, 2026Macon, MS01
Jul 6, 2026Federalsburg, MD00
May 30, 2026Not Reported, WV01
Feb 5, 2026New Milford Township, PA00
Dec 18, 2025Augusta, GA04
Nov 13, 2025Kendall Twp, IL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2472326
MC / docketMC854955
Legal nameGT EXPRESS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units300
Drivers150
Annual mileage35,000,000 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 2, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 8, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about GT EXPRESS INC

What does GT EXPRESS INC's operating authority allow?

MC854955: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about GT EXPRESS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking GT EXPRESS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2472326. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (779) 333-7283, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC854955, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 19:59 UTC.