Goettsch Transportation Services Inc

Carrier & Broker

Common carrier & Broker under MC858864

Holstein, IA · Interstate · 9 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 5, 2014 (12 years) · Authority since Mar 26, 2014 (12 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC858864: Common carrier, Broker active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
On file
FMCSA lists the filing without an amount. Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (OLD REPUBLIC SURETY COMPANY)
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
66.7%
Only 3 vehicle inspections; too few to compare
FMCSA inspections · Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus before booking.

Verify on MotusCall

Operating authority

MC858864 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Broker
Broker
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedMar 26, 2014 (12 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
TRUCK PROCESS AGENTS OF AMERICA, INC
Authority history for MC858864 · 4 events
DateAuthorityAction
Jul 31, 2024Motor carrierReinstated
Nov 28, 2017BrokerReinstated
Oct 24, 2014BrokerGranted
Mar 26, 2014Motor carrierGranted

2 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Oct 21, 2024. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2481659

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC858864PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co.
Policy MCP13139K · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Sep 30, 2024Active
Surety BondMC858864—Old Republic Surety Company
Policy W150391402 · BMC-84
—Nov 24, 2020Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 2 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Nov 15, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC858864
Progressive Northern Insurance Company
Policy CA984086870
Jul 18, 2024Cancelled at term end
Sep 30, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC858864
Progressive Northern Insurance Company
Policy CA984086870
Jul 18, 2024Replaced

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

12inspections
66.7%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 3 · Iowa avg 22.1%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 12 · Iowa avg 3.1%
23violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 3 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 1 inspectionMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 1 inspectionSDIA: 10 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. IA 10 83.3%
  2. MN 1 8.3%
  3. SD 1 8.3%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 7

7 tractors

Peterbilt 8

9 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 9

9 semi-trailers

Heil 2Polar 1Timpte 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Poet 2Delong 1Renewable Energy Group 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 6, 2026IA32No
Jul 7, 2026IA24Yes
Mar 4, 2026IA31No
Feb 24, 2026IA37No
Nov 5, 2025SD30No
Sep 23, 2025IA32No
Mar 27, 2025IA33No
Jan 29, 2025IA30No
Dec 30, 2024MN21No
Dec 13, 2024IA31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Iowa average covers 31,580 vehicle and 64,940 driver inspections of all Iowa-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile · SAFER snapshot

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

11 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 2 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 23 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIowa share
Vehicle Maintenance6254.5%60.1%
Unsafe Driving5045.5%23.4%
9 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Failing to use seat belt while operating a CMV
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
10
Lighting - Tail lamp - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALRLI
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
10
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking - inner wheel
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSLIW
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 20, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Iowa column is the mix across all Iowa-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 20, 2024 – Oct 20, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 14, 2025No City Count Crash, IA02

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 20, 2026

USDOT number2481659
MC / docketMC858864
Legal nameGOETTSCH TRANSPORTATION SERVICES INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units9
Drivers9
Annual mileage50,000 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 5, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 13, 2024
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors09
Trailers09

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

Liquids/GasesGrain, Feed, HayOtherFeed Ingredients

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Goettsch Transportation Services Inc

Is Goettsch Transportation Services Inc a broker or a carrier?

Both. Goettsch Transportation Services Inc holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does Goettsch Transportation Services Inc's operating authority allow?

MC858864: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about Goettsch Transportation Services Inc is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. There are too few vehicle inspections in the last 24 months to judge the out-of-service rate. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking Goettsch Transportation Services Inc?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2481659. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (712) 490-5741, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC858864, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies at 5775 Us Hwy 20, 51025

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
Goettsch Trucking & Seed Inc High risk
Carrier
Holstein, IA180392MC3470451Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 20, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 15:33 UTC.