ALAN ROBINSONS TOWING AND AUTOMOTIVE LLC

Doing business as ALANS TOWING

Wendell, NC · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 21, 2014 (12 years) · Authority since May 9, 2014 (12 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (919) 261-0440 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC865397: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
8.3%
1 of 12 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC865397 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)
First grantedMay 9, 2014 (12 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
SKB TRUCKING PERMITS & LOGISTICS, INC
Authority history for MC865397 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
May 9, 2014Motor carrierGranted

3 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Jun 30, 2016. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2497601 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC865397PrimaryEMPLOYERS MUTUAL CASUALTY CO.
Policy 6E07783 · 91X
$1,000,000Jul 27, 2019Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

19inspections
8.3%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 12 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
15.8%driver out-of-service
3 of 19 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
20violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 3 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 0 inspectionsINOH: 1 inspectionOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 0 inspectionsMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 17 inspectionsNCSC: 1 inspectionSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 0 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 0 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. NC 17 89.5%
  2. OH 1 5.3%
  3. SC 1 5.3%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 14

9 straight trucks · 5 tractors

Kenworth 8Freightliner 4Volvo 1Western Star 1

7 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 5

5 semi-trailers

Fontaine 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Jul 28, 2026SC36No
Feb 25, 2026NC10No
Dec 18, 2025NC10No
Dec 16, 2025NC30No
Dec 11, 2025NC10No
Dec 11, 2025NC10No
Dec 10, 2025NC10No
Dec 10, 2025NC10No
Dec 10, 2025NC10No
Dec 1, 2025NC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,527 vehicle and 117,843 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

17 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 9 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 20 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance5429.4%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4123.5%15.8%
Unsafe Driving3017.6%13.4%
Driver Fitness2211.8%6.3%
Hazardous Materials Compliance2111.8%0.4%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol115.9%0.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver prohibited from performing safety sensitive functions per 382.501(a) in the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse
Alcohol Jumping OOS · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3903E
11
Operating a CMV without a CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
11
HM (Placarding) - 50% or more of the required placards for a category of material (hazard class or division) are missing. CVSA Inspection Bulletin 2017-03 - Displ
Markings - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 177823AHMPMCNP50%
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
No/improper breakaway or emergency braking
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343
11
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
Inoperative Brake Lamps
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939BRKLAMP
11
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
11
HM (Shipping Papers) - Shipper failed to provide HM shipping paper
Documentation - HM · Hazardous Materials Compliance · code 172200AHMSPSNSP
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2crashes
0fatal
0injury
2tow-away
2 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 19, 2026Goldsboro, NC00
May 15, 2025Farmville, NC00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2497601
MC / docketMC865397
Legal nameALAN ROBINSONS TOWING AND AUTOMOTIVE LLC
DBA nameALANS TOWING
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers7
Annual mileage1 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 21, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 22, 2025
Email domain on file@alanstowing.net

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors70

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about ALAN ROBINSONS TOWING AND AUTOMOTIVE LLC

What does ALAN ROBINSONS TOWING AND AUTOMOTIVE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC865397: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about ALAN ROBINSONS TOWING AND AUTOMOTIVE LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking ALAN ROBINSONS TOWING AND AUTOMOTIVE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2497601. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (919) 261-0440, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC865397, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:20 UTC.