Z & I TRANSPORTATION LLC

Othello, WA · Interstate · 8 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since May 12, 2014 (12 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated May 3, 2021. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (509) 855-2574 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC868393: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
23.5%
4 of 17 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Washington avg 24.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC868393 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2505036 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC868393PrimaryGREAT WEST CASUALTY CO.
Policy GRT33218A · 91X
$1,000,000Dec 6, 2024Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

37inspections
23.5%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 17 · Washington avg 24.5%
16.2%driver out-of-service
6 of 37 · Washington avg 4.9%
77violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 7, 2026WA23No
Jul 20, 2026WA27Yes
May 6, 2026WA31No
Apr 10, 2026WA30No
Mar 30, 2026MT32No
Mar 26, 2026MT32Yes
Mar 24, 2026OR32Yes
Mar 15, 2026WA31No
Mar 13, 2026UT30No
Mar 4, 2026NM21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Washington average covers 48,855 vehicle and 83,396 driver inspections of all Washington-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

44 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 10 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 77 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWashington share
Vehicle Maintenance33475.0%71.3%
Driver Fitness6513.6%3.9%
Unsafe Driving306.8%12.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance214.5%12.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement guidance (391.
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Q
44
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
21
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
20
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 2001 for towed vehicle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D2B
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Lighting - License plate lamp inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALLPL
20
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for safety-related or unknown reason and outside the state of driver's license issuance
License-related: Medium · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASOUT
11
Brake Tubing and Hose Adequacy - Connections to Power Unit
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345PC
11
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Washington column is the mix across all Washington-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 21, 2025Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2505036
MC / docketMC868393
Legal nameZ & I TRANSPORTATION LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units8
Drivers8
Annual mileage756,796 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (May 3, 2021)
USDOT number addedMay 12, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 18, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about Z & I TRANSPORTATION LLC

What does Z & I TRANSPORTATION LLC's operating authority allow?

MC868393: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about Z & I TRANSPORTATION LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking Z & I TRANSPORTATION LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2505036. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (509) 855-2574, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC868393, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 06:36 UTC.