USA CARGO LLC

Paterson, NJ · Interstate · 35 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jul 31, 2014 (12 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average73.7% vs New Jersey average 22.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (720) 532-3932 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC878685: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,500,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
73.7%
14 of 19 vehicle inspections (small sample) · New Jersey avg 22.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC878685 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,500,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2529057 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC878685PrimaryNational Specialty Insurance Company
Policy CAR2900000711 · BMC-91X
$1,500,000May 25, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

37inspections
73.7%vehicle out-of-service
14 of 19 · New Jersey avg 22.0%
8.1%driver out-of-service
3 of 37 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
85violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 10, 2026AR27Yes
Aug 26, 2026NM23Yes
Aug 15, 2026PA25Yes
Aug 2, 2026OK30No
Jun 17, 2026OH22Yes
Apr 23, 2026NY30No
Apr 2, 2026MI32No
Mar 11, 2026LA30No
Mar 7, 2026OH30No
Mar 5, 2026TX23No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,029 vehicle and 95,938 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

60 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 22 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 85 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Vehicle Maintenance451975.0%73.0%
Unsafe Driving7011.7%9.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance508.3%10.2%
Driver Fitness335.0%6.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
33
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
No/improper heavy vehicle/machine securement
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393130
21
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
20
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
20
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
20
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11
Restriction - (CDL) - Operate a CMV in violation of a restriction
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38395ALCDL
11
Restriction - (CDL) - Operate a CMV in violation of a restriction.
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 3922LCDLR
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 17, 2025Walcott, WY00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2529057
MC / docketMC878685
Legal nameUSA CARGO LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units35
Drivers35
Annual mileage13,563,028 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 4, 2020)
USDOT number addedJul 31, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 15, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceGrain, Feed, HayMeatU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherAuto Hauling

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about USA CARGO LLC

What does USA CARGO LLC's operating authority allow?

MC878685: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about USA CARGO LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking USA CARGO LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2529057. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (720) 532-3932, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC878685, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 01:59 UTC.