DOUGLAS JACKSON

Doing business as RAZORBACK COUNTRY HAULING

Bono, AR · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Sep 18, 2014 (12 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs Arkansas average 16.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (870) 318-6061 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC884898: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
4 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Arkansas avg 16.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC884898 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2542808 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC884898PrimaryPROGRESSIVE NORTHWESTERN INS. CO.
Policy CA984561172 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Aug 14, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

11inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 10 · Arkansas avg 16.9%
18.2%driver out-of-service
2 of 11 · Arkansas avg 1.9%
30violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 29, 2026NM30No
Sep 27, 2026MO13No
Sep 20, 2026MO15Yes
Jul 4, 2026MO10No
Nov 4, 2025MS13No
Oct 23, 2025WY14Yes
Oct 3, 2025WY14Yes
Jun 29, 2025TX23Yes
Jun 16, 2025NY14Yes
Dec 25, 2024TX23No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arkansas average covers 50,593 vehicle and 86,703 driver inspections of all Arkansas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

22 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 8 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 30 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArkansas share
Vehicle Maintenance14663.6%66.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6127.3%10.7%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol114.5%0.2%
Driver Fitness104.5%2.8%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
22
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
20
Hydraulic/Electric Brake - Inoperative other than a steering axle.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348ABIHE
20
Drugs/Other Substances - Operate a CMV while under the influence or evidence of use within the past 24 hours.
Drugs · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3924ADOSU
11
ELD - No record of duty status (ELD Required)
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958AELD
11
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
11
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141APC
10
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arkansas column is the mix across all Arkansas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2542808
MC / docketMC884898
Legal nameDOUGLAS JACKSON
DBA nameRAZORBACK COUNTRY HAULING
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage1 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedSep 18, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 3, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about DOUGLAS JACKSON

What does DOUGLAS JACKSON's operating authority allow?

MC884898: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about DOUGLAS JACKSON is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking DOUGLAS JACKSON?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2542808. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (870) 318-6061, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC884898, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:27 UTC.