TRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC

Doing business as DESERT HIGHWAY TRANS LLC

Frisco, TX · Interstate · 54 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Sep 29, 2014 (12 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average64.3% vs Texas average 25.1%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (432) 599-1570 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC886179: Common carrier inactive; Contract carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
64.3%
9 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC886179 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive
Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2545675 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2545675 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

28inspections
64.3%vehicle out-of-service
9 of 14 · Texas avg 25.1%
7.1%driver out-of-service
2 of 28 · Texas avg 7.7%
84violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Dec 15, 2025AR32No
Nov 25, 2025KS31No
Oct 27, 2025VA13Yes
Sep 20, 2025AR17Yes
Aug 26, 2025TN17Yes
Aug 13, 2025AR33No
Jul 22, 2025AR21Yes
Jul 21, 2025GA311No
Jul 10, 2025TX20No
Jun 23, 2025TX22No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,522 vehicle and 460,240 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

65 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 19 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 84 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance411563.1%78.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance15123.1%11.4%
Unsafe Driving609.2%4.8%
Driver Fitness334.6%4.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
44
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
40
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
40
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
30
Driving a CMV while CDL is suspended for a safety-related or unknown reason and in state of driver's license issuance
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38351ASIN
22
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
BRAKES OUT OF SERVICE: The number of defective brakes is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the service brakes on the vehicle or combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
20
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
HOS (Property) - Driving more than 11 hours following 10 consecutive hours off duty during the current 8 consecutive day period. Date and Time
Hours · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3953A1HOSPD
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
1injury
3tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 2, 2026Rural Tuscaloosa, AL00
Apr 4, 2025Carrollton, TX00
Mar 17, 2025Lufkin, TX01
Jan 4, 2025Harrisonville, MO00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2545675
MC / docketMC886179
Legal nameTRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC
DBA nameDESERT HIGHWAY TRANS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units54
Drivers52
Annual mileage6,359,880 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Jun 25, 2025)
USDOT number addedSep 29, 2014 · 12 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 9, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersMeatU.S. MailCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about TRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC

What does TRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for TRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC (MC886179), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about TRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data.

What should I verify before booking TRANSHORN TRUCKING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2545675. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (432) 599-1570, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC886179, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:20 UTC.