NOVA LINES INC

Bridgeview, IL · Interstate · 1,298 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Nov 19, 2014 (11 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC892806: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
28.1%
196 of 698 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC892806 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2559423 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC892806PrimaryProtective Insurance Company
Policy MD-005275 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Nov 1, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,400inspections
28.1%vehicle out-of-service
196 of 698 · Illinois avg 24.1%
0.9%driver out-of-service
13 of 1,400 · Illinois avg 4.4%
1,065violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026MI31No
Oct 14, 2026MO22No
Oct 14, 2026OK30No
Oct 13, 2026PA30No
Oct 13, 2026TN12No
Oct 13, 2026TX21Yes
Oct 12, 2026SD17Yes
Oct 12, 2026TX24Yes
Oct 12, 2026FL30No
Oct 12, 2026WA31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,261 vehicle and 387,726 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

771 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 239 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,065 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance50222765.1%60.9%
Unsafe Driving182023.6%19.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance7219.3%14.8%
Driver Fitness1281.6%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol330.4%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
4241
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
300
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
280
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
2727
Dressed Lumber/Similar Building Products - Improper Securement of bundles transported using more than one tier.
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393118DCDL
2222
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
220
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
1919
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
190
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
160
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
150

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

58crashes
1fatal
18injury
39tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 11, 2026Hannibal, MO00
Sep 2, 2026Nashville, TN01
Jul 20, 2026Beaumont, CA00
Jul 17, 2026West Point, MS00
Jul 17, 2026Terrell, TX00
Jun 16, 2026Rural (Monroe County), AR01
Jun 3, 2026Not Reported, VA01
Jun 1, 2026Iredell, TX00
Apr 24, 2026Mint Hill, NC00
Mar 18, 2026Auburn, IN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2559423
MC / docketMC892806
Legal nameNOVA LINES INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1,298
Drivers1,298
Annual mileage34,007,420 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedNov 19, 2014 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 23, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherPlastic Products

Questions about NOVA LINES INC

What does NOVA LINES INC's operating authority allow?

MC892806: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about NOVA LINES INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking NOVA LINES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2559423. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (847) 881-0432, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC892806, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 04:43 UTC.