VECTOR MOVING LLC

Scotch Plains, NJ · Interstate · 8 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 29, 2014 (11 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC896978: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
Cargo cover filed: amount not published
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
14.8%
4 of 27 vehicle inspections · New Jersey avg 22.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC896978 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2567815 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: amount not published.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC896978—ASPEN AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy IM00GX221 · 34
—Jun 3, 2021Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC896978PrimaryMILFORD CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy MPP1032345 · 91X
$750,000Jun 3, 2025Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

46inspections
14.8%vehicle out-of-service
4 of 27 · New Jersey avg 22.1%
6.5%driver out-of-service
3 of 46 · New Jersey avg 8.1%
56violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 2, 2026VA31No
Sep 2, 2026NY30No
Aug 16, 2026NJ30No
Aug 11, 2026MD21No
Aug 11, 2026MD11Yes
Jul 25, 2026NJ30No
Jun 28, 2026NJ30No
Jun 24, 2026MD21Yes
Jun 15, 2026NY20No
May 30, 2026NJ10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The New Jersey average covers 63,084 vehicle and 96,072 driver inspections of all New Jersey-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

34 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 7 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 56 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNew Jersey share
Vehicle Maintenance20458.8%73.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6117.6%10.2%
Unsafe Driving4011.8%9.8%
Driver Fitness318.8%6.4%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol112.9%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
30
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a commercial motor vehicle without showing proof of a valid medical certification upon request but presents proof prior to com
Medical Certificate · Driver Fitness · code 39141AMCPC
20
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
Co-Driver - Failed to use seat belt while riding in a property-carrying CMV.
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216BCPASS
20
Lighting - License plate lamp missing
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39311A1LLPL
20
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
20
Washers - Inoperative washing system.
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378AWS
20
Intoxicating - No driver shall be on duty or operate a commercial motor vehicle while the driver possesses an intoxicating beverage regardless of its alcohol con
Alcohol Possession · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3925A3IDUI
11
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the New Jersey column is the mix across all New Jersey-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
3injury
1tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 5, 2026Union, NJ01
Oct 5, 2026Union, NJ01
Sep 21, 2026Woodbridge, NJ00
May 7, 2025Old Bridge Twp, NJ01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2567815
MC / docketMC896978
Legal nameVECTOR MOVING LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units8
Drivers8
Annual mileage75,000 (2023)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 29, 2014 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateAug 30, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold Goods

Questions about VECTOR MOVING LLC

What does VECTOR MOVING LLC's operating authority allow?

MC896978: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about VECTOR MOVING LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe. The MCS-150 was last updated Aug 30, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking VECTOR MOVING LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2567815. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (201) 273-9500, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC896978, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 08:12 UTC.