HA & HA EXPRESS LLC

Charlotte, NC · Interstate · 11 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 18, 2015 (11 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is pending (last known)FMCSA has not granted the authority yet.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (380) 242-2561 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Pending
MC908454: Common carrier revocation pending
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
32.4%
11 of 34 vehicle inspections · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC908454 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Revocation Pending
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2590195 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC908454PrimaryINTEGON INDEMNITY CORPORATION
Policy 2020057180 · 91X
$1,000,000Feb 24, 2026Cancelled
Jun 8, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

77inspections
32.4%vehicle out-of-service
11 of 34 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
10.4%driver out-of-service
8 of 77 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
97violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 9, 2026LA30No
Oct 8, 2026MO22No
Oct 6, 2026LA31No
Sep 19, 2026KY30No
Aug 13, 2026NE30No
Aug 10, 2026NC30No
Jul 20, 2026KS20No
Jul 3, 2026SD30No
Jul 3, 2026NM20No
Jun 29, 2026AZ21Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,599 vehicle and 118,016 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

86 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 26 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 97 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance531561.6%63.4%
Unsafe Driving15017.4%13.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance9210.5%15.9%
Driver Fitness667.0%6.3%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol333.5%0.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
77
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
40
Lighting - Front - Turn signal - inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALFTSI
40
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
30
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
22
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
21
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
20
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to review records and certify the accuracy of the information.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39530B1ELDDFR
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
1injury
3tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Nov 29, 2025Marion (Grant), IN00
Jul 26, 2025Greene Township, PA00
Feb 12, 2025Fredericksburg City, VA02
Jan 19, 2025Greensboro, NC00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2590195
MC / docketMC908454
Legal nameHA & HA EXPRESS LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units11
Drivers14
Annual mileage3,024,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 18, 2015 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 14, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMotor VehiclesFresh ProduceLivestockMeatU.S. MailRefrigerated FoodPaper Products

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about HA & HA EXPRESS LLC

What does HA & HA EXPRESS LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for HA & HA EXPRESS LLC (MC908454), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about HA & HA EXPRESS LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking HA & HA EXPRESS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2590195. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (380) 242-2561, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC908454, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 22:04 UTC.