BUNN 3 SONS ENTERPRISE LLC

Mobile, AL · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 2, 2015 (11 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs Alabama average 25.6%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (251) 367-1179 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC911169: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
2 of 5 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Alabama avg 25.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC911169 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2595564 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC911169PrimaryPROGRESSIVE SPECIALTY INS. CO.
Policy CA873987123 · 91X
$750,000May 11, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 5 · Alabama avg 25.6%
60.0%driver out-of-service
3 of 5 · Alabama avg 4.1%
27violations written on inspection reports
5 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 24, 2026AL24Yes
Sep 23, 2026AL28Yes
Sep 21, 2026AL22No
Sep 11, 2026AL25Yes
Sep 3, 2026AL28Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Alabama average covers 33,234 vehicle and 59,607 driver inspections of all Alabama-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

18 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 5 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 27 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareAlabama share
Vehicle Maintenance16388.9%72.6%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2211.1%10.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
30
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
22
Lighting - Turn signal -Any inoperative on a unit that is not the rearmost unit
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSIR
20
Lubrication - Oil or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BL
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have in possession RODS for the previous seven consecutive days and available for inspection while on duty
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958K2HOSP
11
Tires - All others more than one ply is exposed in the sidewall and the area exceeds 2 square inches.
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TAOBETA
11
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
10
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
10
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Alabama column is the mix across all Alabama-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2595564
MC / docketMC911169
Legal nameBUNN 3 SONS ENTERPRISE LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers1
Annual mileage10,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 2, 2015 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsConstruction

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BUNN 3 SONS ENTERPRISE LLC

What does BUNN 3 SONS ENTERPRISE LLC's operating authority allow?

MC911169: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about BUNN 3 SONS ENTERPRISE LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking BUNN 3 SONS ENTERPRISE LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2595564. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (251) 367-1179, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC911169, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 03:05 UTC.