MJ EXPRESS LINES INC

Schaumburg, IL · Interstate · 24 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Apr 2, 2015 (11 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • No active liability insurance in the last known dataPolicies on file as of May 14, 2026 have been cancelled since. A replacement may have been filed; confirm on Motus.
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC911177: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
31.8%
21 of 66 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC911177 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2595863 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC911177PrimaryNATIONAL UNION FIRE INS. CO. OF PITSBGH. PA
Policy 015-43-9625 · 91X
$1,000,000Jun 17, 2025Cancelled
Jun 17, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

124inspections
31.8%vehicle out-of-service
21 of 66 · Illinois avg 24.1%
3.2%driver out-of-service
4 of 124 · Illinois avg 4.4%
180violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 8, 2026MS20No
Oct 1, 2026LA34No
Oct 1, 2026LA21Yes
Sep 27, 2026AL26No
Sep 27, 2026LA21No
Sep 12, 2026NC10No
Sep 4, 2026LA21No
Aug 28, 2026GA31No
Aug 26, 2026MI31No
Aug 25, 2026TN31Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,261 vehicle and 387,726 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

118 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 35 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 180 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance842971.2%60.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance17414.4%14.8%
Unsafe Driving15012.7%19.8%
Driver Fitness221.7%3.6%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
80
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
77
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
60
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
40
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
40
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
30
State/Local Laws - Speeding 15 or more miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 4 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS4
30
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
30
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
30
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
22

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

4crashes
0fatal
1injury
3tow-away
4 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Aug 10, 2026Baton Rouge, LA01
Mar 7, 2026Caledonia, WI00
Feb 10, 2026Elk Mound, WI00
Feb 2, 2025NV00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2595863
MC / docketMC911177
Legal nameMJ EXPRESS LINES INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units24
Drivers25
Annual mileage3,086,073 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedApr 2, 2015 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 6, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Questions about MJ EXPRESS LINES INC

What does MJ EXPRESS LINES INC's operating authority allow?

MC911177: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about MJ EXPRESS LINES INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MJ EXPRESS LINES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2595863. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (773) 417-0576, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC911177, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:04 UTC.