TRANSCO LINES INC

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC184249

Russellville, AR · Interstate · 1,010 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jun 19, 1985 (41 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average30.5% vs Arkansas average 16.9%.
Operating authority
Active
MC184249: Motor carrier, Broker active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
1 active filing
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Lexon Insurance Company)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
30.5%
203 of 666 vehicle inspections · Arkansas avg 16.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC184249 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 260968 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC184249PrimaryNational Interstate Insurance Company
Policy TRN 8199965-00 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Feb 26, 2019Active
Surety BondMC184249—Lexon Insurance Company
Policy LICX3002056 · BMC-84
$75,000Sep 11, 2023Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,281inspections
30.5%vehicle out-of-service
203 of 666 · Arkansas avg 16.9%
1.1%driver out-of-service
14 of 1,281 · Arkansas avg 1.9%
980violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026CA10No
Oct 14, 2026OK13Yes
Oct 14, 2026CA11No
Oct 13, 2026MS30No
Oct 13, 2026LA20No
Oct 13, 2026MD20No
Oct 12, 2026AZ11No
Oct 9, 2026OK10No
Oct 9, 2026OK30No
Oct 9, 2026CA30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Arkansas average covers 50,531 vehicle and 86,609 driver inspections of all Arkansas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

705 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 236 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 980 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareArkansas share
Vehicle Maintenance47522067.4%66.4%
Unsafe Driving133018.9%18.9%
Hours-of-Service Compliance74210.5%10.7%
Driver Fitness14112.0%2.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance931.3%0.9%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
8077
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
470
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
310
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
290
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
2423
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
200
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
190
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
180
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
1716
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
152

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Arkansas column is the mix across all Arkansas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

56crashes
1fatal
17injury
38tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 29, 2026North Little Rock, AR00
Aug 29, 2026Independence, MO01
Aug 26, 2026Lexington, KY00
Aug 26, 2026Hawesville, KY00
Aug 25, 2026Temple, TX01
Aug 14, 2026Copiah, MS00
Aug 13, 2026SC00
Jun 14, 2026Shreveport, LA00
Apr 30, 2026Worth Township, PA00
Apr 17, 2026Not Listed, TX00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number260968
MC / docketMC184249
Legal nameTRANSCO LINES INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units1,010
Drivers550
Annual mileage63,258,915 (2026)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Dec 24, 2008)
USDOT number addedJun 19, 1985 · 41 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateSep 4, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMobile HomesMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersGrain, Feed, HayMeatChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Questions about TRANSCO LINES INC

Is TRANSCO LINES INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. TRANSCO LINES INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does TRANSCO LINES INC's operating authority allow?

MC184249: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority).

Which information about TRANSCO LINES INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking TRANSCO LINES INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 260968. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (479) 967-5700, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC184249, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 08:11 UTC.