OVERNIGHT AUTO TRANSPORT INC

Miami, FL · Interstate · 2 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 15, 2015 (11 years) · Authority since Aug 21, 2015 (11 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average78.6% vs Florida average 26.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (305) 527-7240 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC917821: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
78.6%
11 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Florida avg 26.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC917821 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)
First grantedAug 21, 2015 (11 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
AllAmerican Agents of Process
Authority history for MC917821 · 2 events
DateAuthorityAction
May 19, 2020Motor carrierReinstated
Aug 21, 2015Motor carrierGranted

5 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Nov 12, 2024. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2635612 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC917821PrimaryGEiCO Marine Insurance Company
Policy 9300252128 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Dec 11, 2025Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 3 policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Jan 14, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC917821
PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA990089590
Dec 9, 2024Cancelled at term end
Dec 11, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC917821
PROGRESSIVE EXPRESS INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy CA990089590
Dec 9, 2024Replaced
Dec 9, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC917821
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-FLP-FL-19-S0118143-01
Dec 9, 2023Cancelled

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

17inspections
78.6%vehicle out-of-service
11 of 14 · Florida avg 26.0%
58.8%driver out-of-service
10 of 17 · Florida avg 10.2%
132violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 10 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 1 inspectionINOH: 1 inspectionOHPA: 0 inspectionsPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 1 inspectionCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 1 inspectionMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 1 inspectionAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 1 inspectionARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 0 inspectionsNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 2 inspectionsLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 2 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 2 inspectionsTXFL: 5 inspectionsFL
  1. FL 5 29.4%
  2. TX 2 11.8%
  3. LA 2 11.8%
  4. GA 2 11.8%
  5. IN 1 5.9%
  6. AR 1 5.9%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 10

8 straight trucks · 2 tractors

Ram/Dodge 9Peterbilt 3Ford 1

2 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 10

10 semi-trailers

Cottrell 3

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Jj Kane 1Central Dispatch 1Central Disp 1Carmax 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 15, 2026OH25No
Sep 1, 2026AZ20No
Aug 11, 2026GA125Yes
Aug 4, 2026FL224Yes
Jul 15, 2026MO12No
Jul 2, 2026FL29Yes
Jul 2, 2026FL16Yes
Jul 1, 2026LA15Yes
Jul 1, 2026CA21Yes
Jun 30, 2026FL25Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,904 vehicle and 132,306 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

87 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 30 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 132 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance611770.1%61.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance13514.9%20.7%
Driver Fitness889.2%5.1%
Unsafe Driving505.7%11.9%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
55
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
50
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
33
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
30
Failing to correct the violation(s)/defect(s) noted on the roadside inspection report
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3969D2FTF
30
Tires - All others - Exposed ply or belt material in tread or sidewall area
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TEPBM
30
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
22
Brake - Missing or inoperable breakaway braking system on a trailer(s) or converter dolly
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DB
22
Light Weight Vehicles - Improper securement of automobiles light trucks and vans
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393128BCLWV
22
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
22

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2635612
MC / docketMC917821
Legal nameOVERNIGHT AUTO TRANSPORT INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units2
Drivers2
Annual mileage118,600 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 15, 2015 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 11, 2026
Email domain on file@yahoo.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors20
Trailers20

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

Motor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayOtherCar Carrier

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about OVERNIGHT AUTO TRANSPORT INC

What does OVERNIGHT AUTO TRANSPORT INC's operating authority allow?

MC917821: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about OVERNIGHT AUTO TRANSPORT INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking OVERNIGHT AUTO TRANSPORT INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2635612. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (305) 527-7240, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC917821, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 09:46 UTC.