PAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC

Saint Petersburg, FL · Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) · 17 power units · Not rated · USDOT since May 26, 2015 (11 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average50.0% vs Florida average 26.0%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (727) 226-9039 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC1303767: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
50.0%
3 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Florida avg 26.0%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1303767 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2638641 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2638641 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

11inspections
50.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 6 · Florida avg 26.0%
18.2%driver out-of-service
2 of 11 · Florida avg 10.2%
53violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 14, 2026FL212Yes
Oct 8, 2026GA310No
Aug 5, 2026FL21No
Apr 17, 2026FL32No
Apr 16, 2026FL30No
Dec 30, 2025FL25Yes
Nov 13, 2025GA31No
Jul 17, 2025FL27Yes
Mar 21, 2025FL33No
Mar 4, 2025FL26Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Florida average covers 69,903 vehicle and 132,326 driver inspections of all Florida-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

25 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 13 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 53 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareFlorida share
Vehicle Maintenance221288.0%61.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance208.0%0.4%
Driver Fitness114.0%5.1%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Lighting - Stop lamps - Driveaway - both missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317A1LSLDMWR
33
Lighting - Turn signal - Driveaway - any missing.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317B2LTSDM
33
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
20
Lighting - Tail lamp - Driveaway - missing
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317B2LRLDM
20
Endorsements - (CDL) - Operate a CMV without proper endorsements on operators license
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDL
11
Brake - Breakaway not attached to the towing vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39343DBMA
11
Coupling - Full Trailer safety devices not attached/not able to be secured
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39370DCDTSDNS
11
Lighting - Tail lamp - Both Lamps on rearmost vehicle driveaway missing when required to be on.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39317A1LRLDWR
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Florida column is the mix across all Florida-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jul 10, 2025Tampa, FL01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2638641
MC / docketMC1303767
Legal namePAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC
OperationIntrastate (Non-Hazmat)
Business type—
Power units17
Drivers6
Annual mileage15,000 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMay 26, 2015 · 11 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 16, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesDrive/Tow AwayOtherTowing And Trasnport

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about PAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC

What does PAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for PAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC (MC1303767), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about PAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking PAGAN TOWING SERVICES & TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2638641. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (727) 226-9039, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1303767, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 04:01 UTC.