SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Broker & Household goods carrier & Motor carrier under MC133655

Green Bay, WI · Interstate · 9,866 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 30, 1985 (41 years)

Review before booking · 3 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 7 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
  • 6 other companies list the same addressCommon for registered-agent offices, mail drops and truck yards. Confirm the company operates from where it says.
  • MC118159 is also listed on another company recordSCHNEIDER LOGISTICS TRANSPORTATION INC (USDOT 1394496, added Jul 13, 2005). FMCSA files its authority and insurance under USDOT 1394496, so this report does not count them as this company's. Compare the records →
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 558-6767 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC133655: Broker, Broker, Household goods carrier, Motor carrier active
MC118159: filed under USDOT 1394496, not this record
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
Cargo cover filed: $5,000
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
18.0%
1,512 of 8,400 vehicle inspections · Wisconsin avg 19.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC133655 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Household Goods
Active
Household goods carrier
Motor Carrier of Household Goods
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

MC118159 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

FMCSA's authority record for MC118159 is filed under USDOT 1394496, not under this USDOT. This company record still lists the docket, so the authority and insurance below may belong to the other company.

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$75,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 264184 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. Cargo cover filed: $5,000.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
CargoMC133655, MC118159—Old Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWE 314560 · BMC-34
$5,000Mar 1, 2019Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC133655—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$1,000,000Jul 9, 2015Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC133655, MC118159—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$75,000Jul 9, 2015Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC133655—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$5,000,000Jul 9, 2015Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC118159
Filed under another USDOT; not counted
—General Insurance Company of America
Policy 5776819 · BMC-82
$750,000Jul 9, 2015Active
Surety BondMC133655—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 105997792 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active
Surety BondMC118159
Filed under another USDOT; not counted
—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 105997867 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 1, 2013Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

15,055inspections
18.0%vehicle out-of-service
1,512 of 8,400 · Wisconsin avg 19.9%
0.6%driver out-of-service
90 of 15,052 · Wisconsin avg 2.8%
9,144violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026NC30No
Oct 17, 2026PA33No
Oct 17, 2026NC22Yes
Oct 16, 2026NC30No
Oct 16, 2026NC22Yes
Oct 16, 2026NC20No
Oct 16, 2026OK20No
Oct 16, 2026CA10No
Oct 15, 2026KY11Yes
Oct 15, 2026SC20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Wisconsin average covers 42,218 vehicle and 76,980 driver inspections of all Wisconsin-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

6,268 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1,783 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 9,144 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWisconsin share
Vehicle Maintenance4,1681,68066.5%63.4%
Unsafe Driving1,505024.0%21.2%
Hours-of-Service Compliance489237.8%11.5%
Driver Fitness84721.3%3.1%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1730.3%0.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol550.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
546540
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
3010
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
2700
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
2090
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
17511
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
1690
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
1310
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
1291
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
119119
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
111111

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Wisconsin column is the mix across all Wisconsin-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

697crashes
10fatal
217injury
470tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Oct 9, 2026Lincolnton, NC00
Oct 4, 2026Catharine Township, PA00
Sep 21, 2026Fairview Township, PA01
Sep 20, 2026Plymouth Township, PA00
Sep 17, 2026Hammond, LA00
Sep 17, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00
Sep 13, 2026Not Reported, GA00
Sep 10, 2026Not Reported, GA00
Sep 8, 2026De Pere, WI00
Sep 8, 2026Romulus, MI00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number264184
MC / docketMC133655, MC118159
Legal nameSCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units9,866
Drivers11,335
Annual mileage847,225,359 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Feb 20, 2003)
USDOT number addedAug 30, 1985 · 41 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 30, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsMotor VehiclesLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsFresh ProduceLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersOilfield EquipmentGrain, Feed, HayMeatU.S. MailChemicalsCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsUtilitiesAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstruction

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

7 changes
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filing—Liability (BI&PD) General Insurance Company of America 75000
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filing—Liability (BI&PD) General Insurance Company of America 5000000
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filing—Liability (BI&PD) General Insurance Company of America 1000000
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filingSurety Bond General Insurance Company of America 75000No longer on file
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filingSurety Bond General Insurance Company of America 5000000No longer on file
Oct 19, 2026Insurance filingSurety Bond General Insurance Company of America 1000000No longer on file
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC133655: Broker of Household Goods: Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: ActiveMC133655: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Household Goods: Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC

Is SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC a broker or a carrier?

Both. SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC's operating authority allow?

MC133655: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Household goods carrier (may move household goods for hire); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking SCHNEIDER NATIONAL CARRIERS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 264184. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 558-6767, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC133655, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (800) 558-6767

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

7 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
SCHNEIDER NATIONAL BULK CARRIERS INC Review
Carrier & broker
Green Bay, WI164311MC143594569Active
Current · Motus
SCHNEIDER TRANSPORT INC Review
Carrier
Green Bay, WI46596MC511464Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
SCHNEIDER LOGISTICS TRANSPORTATION INC Review
Carrier & broker
Green Bay, WI1394496MC1181591Active
Current · Motus
SCHNEIDER ASSET BASED LOGISTICS INC High risk
Carrier
Green Bay, WI2047263MC7174921Inactive
Last known · May 14, 2026
SCHNEIDER LOGISTICS TRANSLOADING AND DISTRIBUTION INC Review
Carrier
Green Bay, WI2410128MC8293691Active
Current · Motus
SCHNEIDER LOGISTICS INC Review
Broker
Green Bay, WI630880MC297630—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026
SCHNEIDER LOGISTICS TRANSLOADING AND DISTRIBUTION INC Review
Broker
Green Bay, WI2244160MC674736—Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 08:21 UTC.