PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC

Doing business as PENSKE LOGISTICS

Carrier & Broker

Broker & Motor carrier under MC143308

Reading, PA · Interstate · 6,237 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Jan 2, 1986 (40 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Phone number shared with 4 other companiesNormal for dispatch services and related companies, but confirm who you are talking to.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (610) 775-6000 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC143308: Broker, Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$7,500,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Western Surety Company)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.9%
445 of 3,444 vehicle inspections · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC143308 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$7,500,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 268015 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC143308PrimaryOld Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWTB 318098 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 1, 2024Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC143308Excess over $1,000,000Old Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWZX 314496 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000Jan 1, 2024Active
Liability (BI&PD)MC143308Excess over $2,000,000Old Republic Insurance Company
Policy MWZX 315195 · BMC-91X
$5,500,000Jan 1, 2024Active
Surety BondMC143308—Western Surety Company
Policy 929177251 · BMC-84
$75,000Jan 12, 2016Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

5,934inspections
12.9%vehicle out-of-service
445 of 3,444 · Pennsylvania avg 20.9%
1.0%driver out-of-service
58 of 5,933 · Pennsylvania avg 5.4%
3,511violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 17, 2026IA30No
Oct 16, 2026CA12No
Oct 16, 2026KY10No
Oct 16, 2026CA30No
Oct 16, 2026NC30No
Oct 15, 2026DE30No
Oct 15, 2026AL22Yes
Oct 15, 2026MI20No
Oct 15, 2026TN30No
Oct 15, 2026MD30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Pennsylvania average covers 99,713 vehicle and 169,210 driver inspections of all Pennsylvania-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2,408 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 548 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 3,511 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceSharePennsylvania share
Vehicle Maintenance1,45048160.2%67.0%
Unsafe Driving653027.1%15.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance2441710.1%12.1%
Driver Fitness48452.0%4.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance1130.5%0.7%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol220.1%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
1730
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
151149
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
1270
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
1230
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
730
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
713
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
610
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
560
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
560
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
4038

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Pennsylvania column is the mix across all Pennsylvania-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

445crashes
15fatal
119injury
311tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 29, 2026Hixton, WI00
Sep 18, 2026Louisville (Bullitt), KY00
Sep 11, 2026Munfordville, KY00
Sep 7, 2026Washington Township, PA00
Sep 2, 2026Springfield Township, PA01
Sep 1, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Aug 31, 2026Darien, GA01
Aug 31, 2026Not Listed, TX02
Aug 27, 2026Stockbridge, GA00
Aug 26, 2026Spiro, OK00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number268015
MC / docketMC143308
Legal namePENSKE LOGISTICS LLC
DBA namePENSKE LOGISTICS
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units6,237
Drivers8,248
Annual mileage475,506,109 (2024)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Dec 6, 2000)
USDOT number addedJan 2, 1986 · 40 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 7, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC

Is PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC143308: Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority); Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking PENSKE LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 268015. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (610) 775-6000, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC143308, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Other companies using (610) 775-6000

A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.

4 companies
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO LP High risk
Carrier · DBA PENSKE TRUCK RENTAL
Reading, PA327574MC46677138,075Not authorized
Last known · May 14, 2026
PENSKE LOGISTICS CANADA LTD Review
Carrier & broker · DBA TRANSFREIGHT
Reading, PA723752MC332030201Active
Current · Motus
AUTOMOTIVE COMPONENT CARRIER LLC Review
Carrier
Reading, PA120474MC139583111Active
Current · Motus
PENSKE TRANSPORTATION MANAGEMENT LLC Review
Carrier
Reading, PA2353572FF715150Active
Last known · May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 05:17 UTC.