EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC

Doing business as EQUIPMENTSHARE

Columbia, MO · Interstate · 3,771 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 23, 2015 (10 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Operating authority
Active
MC947869: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$1,000,000
Required minimum: $1,000,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
20.1%
188 of 936 vehicle inspections · Missouri avg 20.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC947869 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000 (required: $1,000,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2834104 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC947869PrimarySafety National Casualty Corporation
Policy CA6676533 · BMC-91X
$1,000,000May 20, 2023Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,440inspections
20.1%vehicle out-of-service
188 of 936 · Missouri avg 20.2%
1.4%driver out-of-service
19 of 1,394 · Missouri avg 3.6%
1,161violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026IA30No
Oct 15, 2026WY30No
Oct 14, 2026CA10No
Oct 14, 2026NE31No
Oct 14, 2026CA22No
Oct 13, 2026VA30No
Oct 13, 2026TX20No
Oct 12, 2026CA30No
Oct 9, 2026AR20No
Oct 9, 2026TN22Yes
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Missouri average covers 51,987 vehicle and 91,607 driver inspections of all Missouri-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

770 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 258 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,161 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMissouri share
Vehicle Maintenance56923573.9%66.1%
Unsafe Driving118015.3%15.5%
Hours-of-Service Compliance4806.2%13.5%
Driver Fitness34224.4%3.8%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol110.1%0.3%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
3636
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
280
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
260
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
211
Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39360D
210
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
1919
Cargo - Vehicle components or dunnage not secured
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2C
1818
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
170
Heavy Vehicles/Equipment - Improper securement of heavy vehicles equipment or machinery with crawler tracks or wheels
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393130CCHVE
1616
Operating a CMV without documentation of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617CPI
160

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Missouri column is the mix across all Missouri-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

122crashes
2fatal
38injury
82tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 9, 2026Gum Springs, AR03
Sep 3, 2026Savannah, GA00
Aug 28, 2026Rural, LA00
Aug 14, 2026Huntersville, NC00
Aug 13, 2026Rancho Cordova, CA01
Aug 5, 2026Stow, OH00
Aug 4, 2026Not Listed, TX01
Jul 13, 2026Ann Arbor, MI00
Jul 13, 2026Not Listed, TX01
Jul 13, 2026Memphis, TN00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2834104
MC / docketMC947869
Legal nameEQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC
DBA nameEQUIPMENTSHARE
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3,771
Drivers2,866
Annual mileage142,567,614 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 23, 2015 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 16, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMotor VehiclesBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsLiquids/GasesConstructionOtherEquipment

Questions about EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC

What does EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC's operating authority allow?

MC947869: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking EQUIPMENTSHARECOM INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2834104. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (573) 607-0098, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC947869, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 12:01 UTC.