CGM INTERMODAL SHIPPERS INC

Doing business as CGM INTERMODAL

Commerce, CA · Interstate · 10 power units · Not rated

Call (562) 966-0238
Review before bookingHow this works

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. How this works

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average40.0% vs California average 19.8%.
Operating authority
Active
MC1586756: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
40.0%
6 of 15 vehicle inspections · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026
FMCSA registration age
10 years
USDOT added Jan 20, 2016. Not a founding date.
FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Operating authority

MC1586756 FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2840484 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1586756—Starstone National Insurance Company
Policy AM37000638 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 29, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 18, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

16inspections
40.0%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 15 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · California avg 6.3%
22violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 27, 2026CA13No
Aug 12, 2026CA30No
Aug 7, 2026CA20No
May 12, 2026CA12Yes
Dec 15, 2025CA21Yes
Nov 12, 2025CA24Yes
Oct 20, 2025CA10No
Oct 6, 2025CA13No
Sep 8, 2025CA11Yes
Aug 15, 2025CA21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,428 vehicle and 509,934 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

15 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 9 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 22 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance14893.3%71.7%
Driver Fitness116.7%3.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damage into the outer reinforcement ply.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BHTD
33
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
33
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
20
Medical (Certificate) - Operating a CDL (passenger or property carrying) vehicle that is non-excepted and the driver has self-certified as excepted interstate or
Physical · Driver Fitness · code 39111B4
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
More than 25% of the locking pins are missing or not engaged
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207BAALPMEOOS
11
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - unsecured
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A4EEUS
10
Lighting - Headlamp(s) - Any inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALHLI
10
Lighting - Stop lamps - Any inoperative.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLI
10
Hubs - Wheel seal leaking
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965BHWSL
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2840484
MC / docketMC1586756
Legal nameCGM INTERMODAL SHIPPERS INC
DBA nameCGM INTERMODAL
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units10
Drivers10
Annual mileage200,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJan 20, 2016 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 25, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceIntermodal ContainersMeatRefrigerated FoodBeverages

Questions about CGM INTERMODAL SHIPPERS INC

What does CGM INTERMODAL SHIPPERS INC's operating authority allow?

MC1586756: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about CGM INTERMODAL SHIPPERS INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking CGM INTERMODAL SHIPPERS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2840484. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (562) 966-0238, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1586756, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other trucking companies in Commerce

All in Commerce →
Largest fleets
CompanyUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
JFC INTERNATIONAL INC 370617MC386188275Active
Current · Motus
PRIDE INTERMODAL INC 977415MC41902222Active
Current · Motus
RDLA LOGISTICS LLC 3658692MC126528221Last known: Inactive
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
BGZ TRANSPORT LLC 3906354MC144064020Active
Current · Motus
CALIFORNIA INTERMODAL ASSOCIATES INC 1156236MC46589119Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
AP TRANSPORT GROUP LLC 3861126MC141052919Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
BEST PREMIUM LOGISTICS INC 2083439MC72719518Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
HORN FOOD INC 3145048MC10166518Last known: Not authorized
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
SCREAMLINE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
DBA TOUR COACH
581930MC28263515Last known: Pending
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
KARGO TRANSPORTATION INC 1006406MC41153313Last known: Active
FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error.