FAST BEE INC

Lynnwood, WA · Interstate · 1 power unit · Not rated · USDOT since Mar 24, 2016 (10 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 1 signal

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is inactive (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
Operating authority
Last known: Inactive
MC962302: Common carrier inactive
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
Not required without active authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
22.2%
2 of 9 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Washington avg 24.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC962302 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Inactive

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2870261 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2870261 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

17inspections
22.2%vehicle out-of-service
2 of 9 · Washington avg 24.5%
5.9%driver out-of-service
1 of 17 · Washington avg 4.9%
18violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 16, 2025CO30No
Jun 29, 2025MD21No
Jun 17, 2025ID31No
Jun 8, 2025ND12No
Jun 5, 2025GA31No
May 22, 2025GA31No
Apr 10, 2025CA14Yes
Apr 10, 2025CA10No
Mar 13, 2025IA21No
Feb 13, 2025OH20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Washington average covers 48,815 vehicle and 83,315 driver inspections of all Washington-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

13 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 3 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 18 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWashington share
Vehicle Maintenance5238.5%71.3%
Unsafe Driving4030.8%12.0%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3023.1%12.4%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol117.7%0.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
20
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
20
Intoxicating - No driver shall be on duty or operate a commercial motor vehicle while the driver possesses an intoxicating beverage regardless of its alcohol con
Alcohol Possession · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3925A3IDUI
11
Brake - Defective brake(s) are equal to or greater than 20% of the service brakes on the vehicle/combination
Brake Out Of Service · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1BOS
11
Kingpin not properly engaged
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39370B2ENGAGED
11
HOS - False record of duty status driver improper use of Personal Conveyance - Not OOS
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958E1PC
10
Driver - Failed to use seat belt while operating a CMV.
Seat Belt · Unsafe Driving · code 39216AD
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
10
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Washington column is the mix across all Washington-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Nov 30, 2024Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2870261
MC / docketMC962302
Legal nameFAST BEE INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1
Drivers1
Annual mileage686,757 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedMar 24, 2016 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateNov 14, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherOther

Questions about FAST BEE INC

What does FAST BEE INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for FAST BEE INC (MC962302), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about FAST BEE INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking FAST BEE INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2870261. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (425) 220-4003, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC962302, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 06:46 UTC.