LAMAR QUANELL PHILLIPS

Doing business as LAMAR Q PHILLIPS

Woodland, NC · Interstate · 3 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Apr 7, 2016 (10 years)

Review before booking · 2 signals

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Jul 15, 2019. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average85.7% vs North Carolina average 21.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (252) 308-2429 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1356352: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
85.7%
6 of 7 vehicle inspections (small sample) · North Carolina avg 21.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1356352 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2875129 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1356352PrimaryATLANTIC CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy BA3021620-1 · 91X
$750,000Mar 28, 2026Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

13inspections
85.7%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 7 · North Carolina avg 21.9%
7.7%driver out-of-service
1 of 13 · North Carolina avg 5.9%
40violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Aug 7, 2026NC30No
Jul 5, 2026GA32No
Apr 30, 2026VA16Yes
Apr 23, 2026NC23Yes
Apr 13, 2026NC30No
Dec 11, 2025NC26Yes
Dec 10, 2025NC28Yes
Oct 22, 2025NC20No
Oct 2, 2025NC31No
Oct 1, 2025NC32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The North Carolina average covers 60,599 vehicle and 118,016 driver inspections of all North Carolina-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

30 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 12 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 40 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareNorth Carolina share
Vehicle Maintenance251083.3%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance3110.0%15.9%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol113.3%0.6%
Unsafe Driving103.3%13.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection
Inspection Reports · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39617C
30
Tire-flat and/or audible air leak
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3
22
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
21
HOS (Form) - Paper Log/Logging Programs Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
20
Drugs/Other Substances - Operate a CMV while in possession.
Drugs · Controlled Substances/Alcohol · code 3924ADOSP
11
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Frame cracked / loose / sagging / broken
Cab Body Frame · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393201A
11
Failing to secure vehicle equipment
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3929A2
11
No/improper securement of logs
General Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393116
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the North Carolina column is the mix across all North Carolina-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2875129
MC / docketMC1356352
Legal nameLAMAR QUANELL PHILLIPS
DBA nameLAMAR Q PHILLIPS
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers3
Annual mileage262,095 (2022)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (Jul 15, 2019)
USDOT number addedApr 7, 2016 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 3, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightLogs, Poles, Beams, LumberIntermodal ContainersCommodities Dry Bulk

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about LAMAR QUANELL PHILLIPS

What does LAMAR QUANELL PHILLIPS's operating authority allow?

MC1356352: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about LAMAR QUANELL PHILLIPS is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot.

What should I verify before booking LAMAR QUANELL PHILLIPS?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2875129. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (252) 308-2429, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1356352, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 18:48 UTC.