JESUS OMAR RAMOS AYALA

Doing business as TRANSPORTES R AYALA

Juarez, CI · Interstate · 11 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 12, 2016 (10 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.3% vs CI average 21.2%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (656) 209-0908 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MX981751: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
FMCSA lists no minimum for this authority
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.3%
94 of 222 vehicle inspections · CI avg 21.2%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MX981751 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2908717 ↗

Insurance on file

No insurance filings were found in the public FMCSA data for this carrier.

Check: Motus record for USDOT 2908717 ↗

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

240inspections
42.3%vehicle out-of-service
94 of 222 · CI avg 21.2%
1.3%driver out-of-service
3 of 240 · CI avg 1.3%
1,166violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026TX21No
Oct 12, 2026TX21No
Oct 7, 2026TX24Yes
Oct 5, 2026TX23No
Sep 28, 2026TX23Yes
Sep 26, 2026TX21No
Sep 25, 2026TX24Yes
Sep 25, 2026TX23No
Sep 23, 2026NM30No
Sep 23, 2026NM20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The CI average covers 77,320 vehicle and 94,933 driver inspections of all CI-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

1,026 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 126 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,166 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCI share
Vehicle Maintenance96712394.2%92.2%
Driver Fitness5935.8%6.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
7819
Oil and/or grease leak
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3965B
660
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
550
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
490
Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers
Windshield/ Glass/ Markings · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39378
490
Inspection repair and maintenance of parts and accessories
Wheels Studs Clamps Etc. · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1
441
Brake Hose or Tubing Chafing and/or Kinking Under Vehicle
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2UV
391
CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353B
380
No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator Lamp for trailer manufactured after 03/01/1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355E
370
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
3131

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the CI column is the mix across all CI-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Jun 29, 2026Socorro, TX01

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2908717
MC / docketMX981751
Legal nameJESUS OMAR RAMOS AYALA
DBA nameTRANSPORTES R AYALA
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units11
Drivers9
Annual mileage12,600 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 12, 2016 · 10 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 2, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightFresh ProduceLivestockMeatRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about JESUS OMAR RAMOS AYALA

What does JESUS OMAR RAMOS AYALA's operating authority allow?

MX981751: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about JESUS OMAR RAMOS AYALA is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. No insurance filings were found in the public data. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking JESUS OMAR RAMOS AYALA?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2908717. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (656) 209-0908, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MX981751, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 21:15 UTC.