IMC LOGISTICS LLC

Doing business as IMC

Carrier & Broker

Motor carrier & Broker under MC187562 · Freight forwarder under FF68026

Collierville, TN · Interstate · 2,100 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since May 20, 1987 (39 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (901) 567-3706 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC187562: Motor carrier, Broker active
FF68026: Freight forwarder active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$5,000,000
2 active filings
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)
$75,000
Required: $75,000 · Surety Bond (Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America)
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
31.3%
525 of 1,680 vehicle inspections · Tennessee avg 23.6%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC187562 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Broker
Broker of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$5,000,000

FF68026 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Freight forwarder
Freight Forwarder of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$1,000,000

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 292991 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC187562PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy MCP55088A · BMC-91X
$5,000,000Sep 25, 2023Active
Liability (BI&PD)FF68026PrimaryGreat West Casualty Co
Policy GRT40735A · BMC-91X
$1,000,000May 5, 2025Active
Surety BondMC187562—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 107700274 · BMC-84
$75,000Oct 31, 2023Active
Surety BondFF68026—Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America
Policy 107924342 · BMC-84
$75,000Apr 15, 2025Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

2,367inspections
31.3%vehicle out-of-service
525 of 1,680 · Tennessee avg 23.6%
0.9%driver out-of-service
22 of 2,367 · Tennessee avg 3.7%
2,717violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026SC21Yes
Oct 15, 2026SC30No
Oct 15, 2026VA10No
Oct 15, 2026VA11No
Oct 15, 2026VA11Yes
Oct 15, 2026AL30No
Oct 14, 2026VA11No
Oct 14, 2026VA10No
Oct 14, 2026VA12No
Oct 13, 2026SC30No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Tennessee average covers 76,674 vehicle and 133,842 driver inspections of all Tennessee-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

2,073 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 690 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 2,717 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTennessee share
Vehicle Maintenance1,75866884.8%64.1%
Unsafe Driving18609.0%18.1%
Hours-of-Service Compliance9704.7%13.1%
Driver Fitness25211.2%3.8%
Hazardous Materials Compliance710.3%0.5%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
140137
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
8080
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
670
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
6464
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
6416
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on trailers manufactured on or after March 1 1998
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355EB
540
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
490
Inoperative turn signal
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939TS
4632
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
420
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
400

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Tennessee column is the mix across all Tennessee-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

120crashes
3fatal
41injury
76tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 12, 2026Not Listed, TX00
Sep 11, 2026Logansport, IN02
Sep 9, 2026La Porte, TX00
Sep 7, 2026Mount Pleasant, TX02
Sep 2, 2026Clinton, SC00
Aug 20, 2026Rural, LA00
Aug 14, 2026Grenada, MS00
Aug 6, 2026La Porte, TX01
Aug 5, 2026Channahon Twp, IL01
Aug 4, 2026Oklahoma City, OK00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number292991
MC / docketMC187562, FF68026
Legal nameIMC LOGISTICS LLC
DBA nameIMC
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units2,100
Drivers2,100
Annual mileage102,731,585 (2025)
HazmatYes
Safety ratingSatisfactory (May 25, 1995)
USDOT number addedMay 20, 1987 · 39 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMay 1, 2026

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsLiquids/GasesIntermodal ContainersMeatChemicalsRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstruction

Change history since Oct 18, 2026

1 change
DateWhat changedBeforeAfter
Oct 19, 2026Operating authorityMC187562: Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): ActiveMC187562: Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods): Active; Broker of Property (Except Household Goods): Active

Changes we detected between daily FMCSA data refreshes.

Questions about IMC LOGISTICS LLC

Is IMC LOGISTICS LLC a broker or a carrier?

Both. IMC LOGISTICS LLC holds active broker authority and active authority to haul freight. Check which role it is acting in on your load: as a broker it arranges another carrier; as a carrier it hauls with its own trucks.

What does IMC LOGISTICS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC187562: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire); Broker (may arrange transportation by other authorized carriers, but may not haul the freight itself under this authority). FF68026: Freight forwarder (may assemble and consolidate shipments and arrange their transportation, taking responsibility for them).

Which information about IMC LOGISTICS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking IMC LOGISTICS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 292991. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (901) 567-3706, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC187562 or FF68026, and ask for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load; if it brokers your load, ask for proof of its BMC-84/85 bond or trust instead.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:26 UTC.