MN89 INC

Oak Lawn, IL · Interstate · 1,262 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Dec 15, 2016 (9 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • No active liability insurance in the last known dataPolicies on file as of May 14, 2026 have been cancelled since. A replacement may have been filed; confirm on Motus.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (800) 992-6076 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC1291: Common carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
None on file
No active BI&PD filing found
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
30.2%
160 of 529 vehicle inspections · Illinois avg 24.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC1291 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Common carrier
Common Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2954920 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC1291PrimaryMS TRANSVERSE INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy TIRPCA000126 · 91X
$750,000Jun 30, 2025Cancelled
Jun 30, 2026

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1,148inspections
30.2%vehicle out-of-service
160 of 529 · Illinois avg 24.1%
2.4%driver out-of-service
28 of 1,148 · Illinois avg 4.4%
1,094violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 15, 2026KY30No
Oct 13, 2026PA32No
Oct 13, 2026TN21Yes
Oct 12, 2026MO20No
Oct 12, 2026NM20No
Oct 12, 2026TX20No
Oct 9, 2026TN21Yes
Oct 8, 2026TX22Yes
Oct 8, 2026MN13Yes
Oct 8, 2026DE20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Illinois average covers 195,261 vehicle and 387,726 driver inspections of all Illinois-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

838 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 209 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 1,094 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareIllinois share
Vehicle Maintenance48617458.0%60.9%
Unsafe Driving213025.4%19.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance1151313.7%14.8%
Driver Fitness17152.0%3.6%
Controlled Substances/Alcohol770.8%0.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
5454
State/Local Laws - Lane restriction violation
Misc Violations · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLLR
400
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
340
State/Local Laws - Failed to obey a traffic control device - Permanent or Temporary - e.g. safety official signal sign light lane marking other
Dangerous Driving · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLTCD
300
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
290
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
210
HOS (ELD) - A portable ELD is not mounted in a fixed position and visible to the driver when seated in the normal driving position.
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522GELDMFV
190
HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524
190
Tires - All others leaking in tread area and inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOLTIS
1717
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
170

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Illinois column is the mix across all Illinois-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

47crashes
0fatal
8injury
39tow-away
10 most recent crashes
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Sep 2, 2026Charlotte, NC00
Aug 31, 2026Gary, IN00
Aug 23, 2026Non-City Or Unincorporate, MO00
Aug 19, 2026Gastonia, NC00
Aug 4, 2026Oak Lawn, IL00
Jul 31, 2026GA00
Jul 21, 2026Logan, NJ00
Jul 20, 2026Graham, NC00
Jul 19, 2026Stringtown, OK00
Jun 25, 2026Channahon, IL00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number2954920
MC / docketMC1291
Legal nameMN89 INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units1,262
Drivers1,127
Annual mileage103,015,459 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedDec 15, 2016 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateFeb 27, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about MN89 INC

What does MN89 INC's operating authority allow?

MC1291: Common carrier (may haul regulated property for hire for the general public).

Which information about MN89 INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking MN89 INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2954920. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (800) 992-6076, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC1291, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 13:40 UTC.