SIMMONS FARM RAISED CATFISH

Yazoo City, MS · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jun 26, 1987 (39 years)

No risk signals in the last-known data

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (662) 746-5687 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Last known: Active
MC202310: Contract carrier active
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
0.0%
0 of 6 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Mississippi avg 24.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC202310 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Contract carrier
Contract Carrier
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 296613 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC202310PrimaryUNITED STATES FIDELITY & GUARANTY CO.
Policy BAP094012633 · 91X
$750,000Nov 1, 1986Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

6inspections
0.0%vehicle out-of-service
0 of 6 · Mississippi avg 24.9%
0.0%driver out-of-service
0 of 6 · Mississippi avg 6.0%
0violations written on inspection reports
6 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Oct 4, 2025MS10No
Aug 28, 2025MS20No
Aug 21, 2025LA10No
Jun 19, 2025MS10No
Jan 20, 2025MS20No
Jan 9, 2025MS20No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Mississippi average covers 20,765 vehicle and 37,359 driver inspections of all Mississippi-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

No violations recorded in roadside inspections in the last 24 months.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
0injury
1tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Feb 18, 2026Jackson, MS00

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number296613
MC / docketMC202310
Legal nameSIMMONS FARM RAISED CATFISH
OperationInterstate
Business typeCorporation
Power units7
Drivers7
Annual mileage106,418 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJun 26, 1987 · 39 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateMar 4, 2025

Cargo carried

MeatRefrigerated Food

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about SIMMONS FARM RAISED CATFISH

What does SIMMONS FARM RAISED CATFISH's operating authority allow?

MC202310: Contract carrier (may haul regulated property for hire under continuing contracts with specific shippers).

Which information about SIMMONS FARM RAISED CATFISH is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking SIMMONS FARM RAISED CATFISH?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 296613. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (662) 746-5687, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC202310, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 17:44 UTC.