RUIZ ALANIS TRANSPORT LLC

Rio Grande City, TX · Interstate · 7 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Feb 3, 2017 (9 years) · Authority since Mar 8, 2017 (9 years)

No risk signals found

How risk signals work

Nothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.

Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (956) 422-0795 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC9231: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
10.3%
3 of 29 vehicle inspections · Texas avg 25.1%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC9231 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)
First grantedMar 8, 2017 (9 years ago)
BOC-3 process agent
Accepts legal papers for the company in each state
INTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLC
Authority history for MC9231 · 1 event
DateAuthorityAction
Mar 8, 2017Motor carrierGranted

13 revocation notices that FMCSA later withdrew, the last on Apr 13, 2026. FMCSA sends one when an insurance or bond filing lapses; it is withdrawn when the filing is made.

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 2969377 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC9231—Sutton Specialty Insurance Company
Policy SOA0100010743601 · BMC-91X
$750,000Sep 9, 2026Active
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 12+ policies
EndedTypeInsurerEffectiveHow it ended
Sep 9, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
Sutton Specialty Insurance Company
Policy SOA01 000107436 01
May 8, 2026Replaced
May 8, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy SOA01 000107436 01
Apr 10, 2026Cancelled
Apr 10, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy SOA01 000107436 01
Jan 14, 2026Cancelled
Jan 14, 2026Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy ASOA01 000107436 00
Jul 20, 2025Cancelled
Jul 20, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-02
May 8, 2025Cancelled
Jul 20, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
SUTTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE CO
Policy SOA01 000107436 00
Jul 20, 2025Replaced
May 8, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-02
Jan 14, 2025Cancelled
Jan 14, 2025Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-01
Nov 1, 2024Cancelled
Nov 1, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-01
Aug 31, 2024Cancelled
Aug 31, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-01
Jun 3, 2024Cancelled
Jun 3, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-01
Jan 14, 2024Cancelled
Jan 19, 2024Liability (BI&PD)
MC9231
ACCREDITED SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy 2-SSM-TX-19-S0107436-00
Jan 15, 2023Cancelled at term end

"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

37inspections
10.3%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 29 · Texas avg 25.1%
8.1%driver out-of-service
3 of 37 · Texas avg 7.7%
71violations written on inspection reports

By quarter inspections and vehicle out-of-service rate

Bar height: inspections in the quarter. Percentage: vehicles put out of service, of vehicle inspections. The first and last quarters are partial.

Where it was inspected 7 states and provinces, 24 months

AK: 0 inspectionsAKME: 0 inspectionsMEVT: 0 inspectionsVTNH: 0 inspectionsNHWA: 0 inspectionsWAID: 0 inspectionsIDMT: 0 inspectionsMTND: 0 inspectionsNDMN: 0 inspectionsMNIL: 0 inspectionsILWI: 0 inspectionsWIMI: 0 inspectionsMINY: 0 inspectionsNYRI: 0 inspectionsRIMA: 0 inspectionsMAOR: 0 inspectionsORNV: 0 inspectionsNVWY: 0 inspectionsWYSD: 0 inspectionsSDIA: 0 inspectionsIAIN: 1 inspectionINOH: 0 inspectionsOHPA: 1 inspectionPANJ: 0 inspectionsNJCT: 0 inspectionsCTCA: 0 inspectionsCAUT: 0 inspectionsUTCO: 0 inspectionsCONE: 0 inspectionsNEMO: 1 inspectionMOKY: 0 inspectionsKYWV: 0 inspectionsWVVA: 0 inspectionsVAMD: 0 inspectionsMDDE: 0 inspectionsDEAZ: 0 inspectionsAZNM: 0 inspectionsNMKS: 0 inspectionsKSAR: 0 inspectionsARTN: 0 inspectionsTNNC: 1 inspectionNCSC: 0 inspectionsSCDC: 0 inspectionsDCOK: 0 inspectionsOKLA: 1 inspectionLAMS: 0 inspectionsMSAL: 0 inspectionsALGA: 0 inspectionsGAHI: 0 inspectionsHITX: 11 inspectionsTXFL: 0 inspectionsFL
  1. US 21 56.8%
  2. TX 11 29.7%
  3. IN 1 2.7%
  4. NC 1 2.7%
  5. PA 1 2.7%
  6. MO 1 2.7%

Vehicles seen at inspections different VINs, 24 months

Power units: 7

7 tractors

Kenworth 13

7 power units declared on the MCS-150. Inspections see only part of a fleet, so fewer here is normal; many more can mean the registration is out of date.

Trailers: 18

18 semi-trailers

Utility 10Great Dane 4Fontaine 1Hyundai Translead 1Wabash 1

Includes trailers the company pulled but does not own, such as shipper or leasing trailers.

Shippers named on inspection reports 24 months

Diaplc 1Maquilacero 1Jr Imports 1Maquilacero Sa De Cv 1Exp Group Llc 1Jbs Usa Llc 1Wenceslao Colunga Ruiz 1Federico Vega Davila 1

As written by roadside inspectors, who note the shipper on the bill of lading. Only names that appear on at least three different carriers' reports are shown, so private individuals are never listed. A shipper on a report is not a reference.

10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 10, 2026LA33Yes
Jul 18, 2026TX20No
Jul 16, 2026TX21No
Jun 10, 2026TX21No
May 21, 2026TX20No
Apr 13, 2026TX21No
Jan 20, 2026TX36No
Dec 3, 2025US14Yes
Nov 12, 2025US10No
Nov 10, 2025US10No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Texas average covers 347,704 vehicle and 460,473 driver inspections of all Texas-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

53 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 71 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareTexas share
Vehicle Maintenance36367.9%78.8%
Driver Fitness9217.0%4.2%
Unsafe Driving6011.3%4.8%
Hours-of-Service Compliance213.8%11.4%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Border Zone - Driver cannot satisfy the English language proficiency requirements of 391.11(b)(2) in accordance with the current corresponding FMCSA enforcement
General Driver Qualification · Driver Fitness · code 39111B2Z
70
Air Brake - ABS malfunction lamp defective on truck-tractor manufactured on or after March 1 1997 and each single unit CMV on or after 1998.
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39355D1B
40
Lighting - Identification lamp(s) inoperative
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALIL
40
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
30
Air Brake - CMV manufactured on or after 10/20/1994 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39353BB
30
Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto Clamp (Short & Long) DD-3 or Bolt
Brakes Out of Adjustment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39347E
30
License (CDL) - Operate a CMV and does not possess a valid CDL
License-related: High · Driver Fitness · code 38323A2LCDLN
22
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
20
Lighting - Backup lamp inoperative
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALBL
20
Horn - Inoperative or defective
Other Vehicle Defect · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39381H
20

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Texas column is the mix across all Texas-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number2969377
MC / docketMC9231
Legal nameRUIZ ALANIS TRANSPORT LLC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units7
Drivers10
Annual mileage586,755 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedFeb 3, 2017 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJul 24, 2025
Email domain on file@gmail.com (free email service)

Equipment as declared on the MCS-150

OwnedTerm-leased
Tractors70
Trailers80

Term-leased equipment usually belongs to owner-operators driving under this company's authority.

Cargo carried

General FreightMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsFresh ProduceMeatRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsConstructionOtherOther

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about RUIZ ALANIS TRANSPORT LLC

What does RUIZ ALANIS TRANSPORT LLC's operating authority allow?

MC9231: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about RUIZ ALANIS TRANSPORT LLC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking RUIZ ALANIS TRANSPORT LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2969377. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (956) 422-0795, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC9231, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Other companies at 3021 Embassy Rd, 78582

A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.

1 company
CompanyLocationUSDOTDocketTrucksAuthority
TRANSPORTES ESPECIALIZADOS RUIZ LLC
Carrier
Rio Grande City, TX2296533MC78417639Active
Current · Motus

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 11:42 UTC.