HaulerCheck · https://haulercheck.com/carrier/2974047-yusen-logistics-americas-inc/ · Checked 2026-10-20 09:58 UTC · Census and inspections Oct 19, 2026 · Authority and insurance: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC
Freight Forwarder
No risk signals found
How risk signals workNothing in the FMCSA record matched our risk signals. That is not a guarantee, and it does not confirm who you are talking to; follow the checks below.
Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.
What to verify next
- Confirm authority and insurance on the official Motus record ↗. Safety record: SAFER ↗.
- Call back on the number on file, (201) 442-3109, not a number from an email or load board.
- Check that the MC number you were given is FF2112.
- Ask for proof of the broker bond or trust fund (BMC-84/85) of $75,000.
Bond & insurance on file
Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.
| Type | Docket | Layer | Insurer | Coverage | Effective | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liability (BI&PD) | FF2112 | Primary | TOKIO MARINE AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANY Policy CA 6402882 · BMC-91X | $1,000,000 | May 16, 2011 | Active |
| Surety Bond | FF2112 | — | Merchants Bonding Company (Mutual) Policy 101740858 · BMC-84 | $75,000 | Jan 7, 2026 | Active |
Insurance that ended since 2024 · 2 policies
| Ended | Type | Insurer | Effective | How it ended |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 10, 2026 | Surety bond FF2112 | HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE CO. Policy 0803523 | Jun 23, 2023 | Cancelled at term end |
| Jan 7, 2026 | Surety bond FF2112 | HARCO NATIONAL INSURANCE CO. Policy 0803523 | Jun 23, 2023 | Replaced |
"Replaced" means a new filing took over the day the old one ended. "Cancelled" means the insurer or the company ended the policy; if no replacement was filed in time, the company was uninsured with FMCSA in between.
Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.
Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.
Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026
| USDOT number | 2974047 |
|---|---|
| MC / docket | FF2112 |
| Legal name | YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC |
| Operation | Intrastate (Non-Hazmat) |
| Business type | — |
| Trucks and drivers | Not applicable: broker without its own trucks |
| Hazmat | No |
| Safety rating | Not rated (no compliance review on record) |
| USDOT number added | Feb 11, 2017 · 9 years ago |
| Last MCS-150 update | — |
Truck safety records
Not applicable to this business type. YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC holds broker authority only and has no roadside inspections or crashes in the last 24 months. A broker does not operate trucks under its authority; check the safety record of the carrier it books for your load.
Change history
No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.
to see it on your watchlist when something changes.
Questions about YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC
Is YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC a broker or a carrier?
YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC is a freight forwarder with no active authority to haul freight itself. It may arrange loads with authorized carriers, but should not be dispatching its own trucks under this docket. Brokers must keep $75,000 of financial security (a BMC-84 bond or BMC-85 trust fund) on file with FMCSA.
What does YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC's operating authority allow?
FF2112: Freight forwarder (may assemble and consolidate shipments and arrange their transportation, taking responsibility for them).
Which information about YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC is old or missing?
FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.
What should I verify before booking YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC?
Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 2974047. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (201) 442-3109, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches FF2112, and ask for proof of the broker bond or trust fund (BMC-84/85) of $75,000.
Other companies at 300 Lighting Way, 5th Floor, 07094
A shared address is normal for registered-agent offices, truck yards and related companies. Many new registrations at one address, or inactive companies next to a new one, deserve a closer look.
2 companies
| Company | Location | USDOT | Docket | Trucks | Authority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC Broker |
Secaucus, NJ | 2223153 | MC164520 | — | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
| YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC Carrier & broker · DBA NYK CONTRACT LOGISTICS |
Secaucus, NJ | 878045 | MC214295 | 92 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
Other companies using (201) 442-3109
A shared number is common for related companies, dispatch services and family businesses. It is not proof of fraud, but it is worth knowing which company you are dealing with.
1 company
| Company | Location | USDOT | Docket | Trucks | Authority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUSEN LOGISTICS (AMERICAS) INC Carrier & broker · DBA NYK CONTRACT LOGISTICS |
Secaucus, NJ | 878045 | MC214295 | 92 | Active Last known · May 14, 2026 |
Other trucking companies in Secaucus, NJ →
Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).
Page generated 2026-10-20 09:58 UTC.