BJELLAND SHAVINGS LLC

Doing business as BJELLAND SHAVINGS

Grantsburg, WI · Interstate · 13 power units · Safety rating: Satisfactory · USDOT since Aug 20, 1987 (39 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average30.0% vs Wisconsin average 19.9%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (715) 431-0246 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC64138: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
30.0%
3 of 10 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Wisconsin avg 19.9%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC64138 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 300074 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC64138PrimaryAuto-Owners Insurance Company
Policy 4895731700 · BMC-91X
$750,000Feb 5, 2018Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

36inspections
30.0%vehicle out-of-service
3 of 10 · Wisconsin avg 19.9%
2.8%driver out-of-service
1 of 36 · Wisconsin avg 2.8%
55violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 2, 2026MN30No
Aug 20, 2026IA23Yes
Aug 17, 2026WY30No
Jul 9, 2026WY10No
Jul 8, 2026SD30No
May 21, 2026MN30No
Apr 20, 2026WI32No
Apr 14, 2026MN116Yes
Mar 25, 2026SD30No
Mar 23, 2026MN32No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Wisconsin average covers 42,218 vehicle and 76,980 driver inspections of all Wisconsin-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

39 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 9 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 55 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareWisconsin share
Vehicle Maintenance29874.4%63.4%
Hours-of-Service Compliance6115.4%11.5%
Unsafe Driving4010.3%21.2%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
31
Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395F
30
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
22
HOS (Property) - No driver may make a false report in connection with a duty status. Explain
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPD
20
State/Local Laws - Speeding 11-14 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 3 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS3
20
Emergency Equipment - Fire Extinguishers - no fire extinguisher present or not properly rated.
Emergency Equipment · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39395A1
20
HOS (Property) - Failing to have a record of duty status using the method prescribed
Incomplete/Wrong Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958A1HOSP
11
Coupling - More than 20% of the fifth wheel fasteners on either side missing/ineffective
Coupling Devices · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39370B1ICDFWFMIMT20
11
Dressed Lumber/Similar Building Products - Improper Securement of bundles transported using more than one tier.
Failure to Prevent Movement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393118DCDL
11
Lighting - Turn signal - Any inoperative on the rearmost vehicle.
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALTSI
11

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Wisconsin column is the mix across all Wisconsin-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number300074
MC / docketMC64138
Legal nameBJELLAND SHAVINGS LLC
DBA nameBJELLAND SHAVINGS
OperationInterstate
Business typeIndividual
Power units13
Drivers13
Annual mileage692,668 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingSatisfactory (Oct 4, 1999)
USDOT number addedAug 20, 1987 · 39 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateApr 1, 2025

Cargo carried

General FreightHousehold GoodsMetal: Sheets, Coils, RollsBuilding MaterialsMachinery, Large ObjectsGrain, Feed, HayMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodBeveragesPaper ProductsAgricultural/Farm SuppliesConstructionOtherWood Shavings

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about BJELLAND SHAVINGS LLC

What does BJELLAND SHAVINGS LLC's operating authority allow?

MC64138: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about BJELLAND SHAVINGS LLC is old or missing?

Nothing notable: authority and insurance come from current Motus data and there is enough inspection history to compare.

What should I verify before booking BJELLAND SHAVINGS LLC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 300074. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (715) 431-0246, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC64138, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-20 02:40 UTC.