LANG FEEDS INC

Eden Valley, MN · Interstate · 10 power units · Safety rating: Conditional · USDOT since Jun 7, 2017 (9 years)

Do not book until these are resolved · 2 signals

How risk signals work

At least one fact in the FMCSA record should stop a booking until it is cleared up. Confirm the current record on Motus first; it is not a finding of wrongdoing. Authority and insurance are last known from May 14, 2026.

  • Operating authority is not authorized (last known)Without active authority the company may not haul or broker interstate freight for hire.
  • Conditional FMCSA safety ratingRated Oct 1, 2023. FMCSA found safety controls that needed correcting.
  • Registration (MCS-150) last updated 2 years agoFleet size and contact details on the registration may be out of date.
Operating authority
Last known: Not authorized
MC31560: no authority granted
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
12.5%
1 of 8 vehicle inspections (small sample) · Minnesota avg 25.5%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Not a live check. FMCSA has not published a Motus record for this carrier, so authority and insurance show the last known status from May 14, 2026. Confirm on Motus ↗ before booking.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC31560 Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026

Operating authorityNot authorized
FMCSA has not granted common, contract, broker or forwarder authority on this docket.
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Last known status. This authority record comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, the last one published before FMCSA moved registration to Motus. It may have changed since. Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3015684 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC31560PrimaryWESTERN AGRICULTURAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Policy AMP 6007082 · 91X
$750,000Jul 13, 2021Active

Source: Last known · FMCSA snapshot May 14, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Last known filings. Insurance for this carrier comes from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026. Policies may have been cancelled or replaced since. Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

21inspections
12.5%vehicle out-of-service
1 of 8 · Minnesota avg 25.5%
4.8%driver out-of-service
1 of 21 · Minnesota avg 3.8%
19violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 15, 2026MN10No
Jul 29, 2026IL30No
Jul 14, 2026IL30No
Jul 8, 2026IA21Yes
Jun 9, 2026IA31Yes
May 13, 2026IA11No
Mar 27, 2026MN11No
Dec 18, 2025IA30No
Dec 14, 2025IA24No
Dec 10, 2025NE31No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The Minnesota average covers 31,491 vehicle and 62,770 driver inspections of all Minnesota-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

9 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 1 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 19 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareMinnesota share
Hours-of-Service Compliance5055.6%14.2%
Vehicle Maintenance3133.3%65.4%
Unsafe Driving1011.1%16.7%
9 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Cargo - Cargo not secured to prevent leaking/spilling/blowing/falling from CMV
Improper Load Securement · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393100BC
11
Portable ELD not mounted in a fixed position and visible to driver
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522G
10
HOS (ELD) - In-Vehicle Information - Failing to have a supply of blank driver's records of duty status graph-grids sufficient to record the driver's duty status a
EOBR Related · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39522H4ELDBRODS
10
HOS (ELD) - On request by an authorized safety official a driver must produce and transfer from an ELD the driver's hours of service records in accordance with t
Fail to transfer ELD records · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524DELDPT
10
HOS (ELD) - Driver failing to manually input or verify CMV trailer number.
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524C2IIELDTN
10
Driver failed to manually add shipping document number
Other Log/Form & Manner · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 39524C2III
10
State/Local Laws - Speeding 6-10 miles per hour over the speed limit
Speeding 2 · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLS2
10
Inoperative/defective brakes
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39348A
10
Inoperable Required Lamp
Clearance Identification Lamps/Other · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 18, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the Minnesota column is the mix across all Minnesota-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 18, 2024 – Oct 18, 2026

1crashes
0fatal
1injury
0tow-away
Crash details
DateLocationFatalitiesInjuries
Mar 27, 2026New Market, MN03

Reportable crashes do not imply the carrier was at fault.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 18, 2026

USDOT number3015684
MC / docketMC31560
Legal nameLANG FEEDS INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units10
Drivers9
Annual mileage60,000 (2024)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingConditional (Oct 1, 2023)
USDOT number addedJun 7, 2017 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJun 7, 2024

Cargo carried

General FreightLivestockGrain, Feed, HayMeatCommodities Dry BulkRefrigerated FoodAgricultural/Farm SuppliesOtherAnimal Feed

Questions about LANG FEEDS INC

What does LANG FEEDS INC's operating authority allow?

FMCSA records show no active operating authority for LANG FEEDS INC (MC31560), so it may not haul regulated interstate freight for hire or broker loads under these dockets.

Which information about LANG FEEDS INC is old or missing?

Operating authority is the last known status from the FMCSA snapshot of May 14, 2026, not a current check. Insurance filings are from the same May 14, 2026 snapshot. The MCS-150 was last updated Jun 7, 2024, so fleet size and contact details may be out of date.

What should I verify before booking LANG FEEDS INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3015684. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (320) 249-3081, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC31560, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 18, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 07:47 UTC.