AMAO TRUCKING INC

San Jacinto, CA · Interstate · 3 power units · Not rated · USDOT since Jul 3, 2017 (9 years)

Review before booking · 1 signal

How risk signals work

Facts from the FMCSA record that call for a closer look. They are not a finding of wrongdoing.

  • Vehicle out-of-service rate well above the state average42.9% vs California average 19.8%.
Confirm on Motus ↗ Call (323) 899-0897 Safety: SAFER ↗
Operating authority
Active
MC36005: Motor carrier active
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Liability insurance (BI&PD)
$750,000
Required minimum: $750,000
No cargo cover filed with FMCSA
FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026
Vehicle out-of-service rate
42.9%
6 of 14 vehicle inspections (small sample) · California avg 19.8%
FMCSA inspections · Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

Green means the FMCSA record shows it. It does not confirm who you are talking to, or that a policy covers your specific load.

Confirm on Motus ↗Call

Operating authority

MC36005 FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026

Motor carrier
Motor Carrier of Property (Except Household Goods)
Active
Liability insurance on file$750,000 (required: $750,000)

Confirm current authority: Motus record for USDOT 3024214 ↗

Insurance on file

Liability (BI&PD) pays for injury and damage to other people and property; it does not cover the freight. Cargo insurance covers the freight. FMCSA only requires cargo filings from household goods carriers and freight forwarders, so most carriers file none: ask for a cargo certificate that fits your load. No cargo cover filed with FMCSA.

TypeDocketLayerInsurerCoverageEffectiveStatus
Liability (BI&PD)MC36005PrimaryOccidental Fire & Casualty Company of North Carolina
Policy GAT0006928 · BMC-91X
$750,000Mar 17, 2026Active

Source: FMCSA Motus · Oct 19, 2026. Identical filings repeated in the FMCSA data are shown once; a filing listed under two dockets is one policy, not extra coverage. Coverage is the maximum amount filed with FMCSA, not the full policy.

Confirm current filings: Motus record ↗ and ask the insurer for a certificate naming you as holder.

Roadside inspections Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

16inspections
42.9%vehicle out-of-service
6 of 14 · California avg 19.8%
6.3%driver out-of-service
1 of 16 · California avg 6.3%
29violations written on inspection reports
10 most recent inspections
DateStateLevelViolationsOut of service
Sep 29, 2026CA12Yes
Sep 23, 2026CA17Yes
Sep 16, 2026AZ22Yes
Aug 3, 2026CA21Yes
Jun 3, 2026CA12Yes
Dec 19, 2025AZ25No
Nov 26, 2025CA12No
Oct 24, 2025CA20No
Oct 21, 2025CA10No
Oct 2, 2025AZ21No
How these rates are calculated

Period: Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026. Vehicle rate = vehicle inspections with a vehicle out-of-service order ÷ vehicle inspections (levels 1, 2, 5 and 6). Driver rate uses levels 1, 2, 3 and 6. The California average covers 398,742 vehicle and 510,354 driver inspections of all California-based carriers in this period. It mixes every type of operation, so compare with care; rates based on a handful of inspections say little. FMCSA's own SMS measures are weighted differently: SMS profile ↗ · SAFER snapshot ↗

Violations in FMCSA's SMS last 24 months

19 violations counted in FMCSA's Safety Measurement System (SMS), 6 of them serious enough to put the driver or vehicle out of service.

Why is this different from the 29 violations above?

The inspections section's number counts every violation written on the inspection reports in our Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026 window. The SMS count comes from FMCSA's own monthly SMS snapshot, which uses its own 24-month window and only the violations it scores. Both are FMCSA figures; they measure different things.

Category (FMCSA BASIC)ViolationsOut of serviceShareCalifornia share
Vehicle Maintenance17589.5%71.7%
Hours-of-Service Compliance115.3%16.6%
Unsafe Driving105.3%8.0%
10 most frequent violations
ViolationTimesOut of service
Air Brake - Hose/tubing damaged or not secured
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345B2BAIR
20
Air Brake - Any leak from a brake valve
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3963A1ALBV
20
HOS (Property) - Driver produces a false record of duty status that concealed an HOS limitation violation after the last rest period. Explain:
False Log · Hours-of-Service Compliance · code 3958EHOSPDOOS
11
Hydraulic Brake Hose bulges or swells under pressure
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345ABHB
11
Lighting - Stop lamps - Both inoperative when required to be on
Lighting · Vehicle Maintenance · code 3939ALSLIWR
11
Suspension - Suspension connecting rod or tracking component assembly (including spring leaves used as a suspension connecting rod) or any part used for attaching
Suspension · Vehicle Maintenance · code 393207ASTCB
11
Tires - Front sidewall is cut/worn/damaged exposing ply cord
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A1TFSMF
11
Tires - All others leaking or inflation less than 50% of the maximum inflation pressure on tire not equipped with ATIS
Tires · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39375A3TAOL
11
State/Local Laws - Operate a CMV while using a cellular phone
Texting · Unsafe Driving · code 3922SLLCP
10
Air Brake - Audible air leak at a proper connection
Brakes All Others · Vehicle Maintenance · code 39345DB
10

Source: FMCSA SMS violation file, inspections in the last 24 months, published Oct 19, 2026. "Share" is this company's mix of violations; the California column is the mix across all California-based carriers, so you can see which kinds of problems stand out. A high count partly reflects fleet size and how often trucks are inspected.

Crashes Oct 19, 2024 – Oct 19, 2026

No reportable crashes in this period.

Company details FMCSA census · Oct 19, 2026

USDOT number3024214
MC / docketMC36005
Legal nameAMAO TRUCKING INC
OperationInterstate
Business type—
Power units3
Drivers4
Annual mileage279,000 (2025)
HazmatNo
Safety ratingNot rated (no compliance review on record)
USDOT number addedJul 3, 2017 · 9 years ago
Last MCS-150 updateJan 24, 2026

Cargo carried

General Freight

Change history

No changes to name, contact details, authority or insurance since we started tracking on Oct 18, 2026. We compare every company's FMCSA record each day.

to see it on your watchlist when something changes.

Questions about AMAO TRUCKING INC

What does AMAO TRUCKING INC's operating authority allow?

MC36005: Motor carrier (may haul regulated property for hire).

Which information about AMAO TRUCKING INC is old or missing?

FMCSA has not issued a safety rating, which means no compliance review is on record, not that the carrier is unsafe.

What should I verify before booking AMAO TRUCKING INC?

Confirm the authority and insurance on the Motus record for USDOT 3024214. Call the company back on the phone number on file, (323) 899-0897, not a number from an email or load board message. Check that the MC number the dispatcher gave you matches MC36005, and ask the insurer for a certificate of insurance naming you as holder, with cargo coverage that fits your load.

Company details from the FMCSA Company Census File (Oct 19, 2026). Inspections and crashes from FMCSA MCMIS files. About our data · Report an error on this page (how corrections work).

Page generated 2026-10-19 23:38 UTC.